Skip to main content

View Diary: Instead of "Assault Weapons", how about a fire-rate restriction? (173 comments)

Comment Preferences

  •  would that be this section (0+ / 0-)
    Section 38 of the bill amends Penal Law � 265.00(23) to ban all large
    capacity magazines that have the capacity to hold more than ten rounds
    of ammunition including those that were grandfathered in under the
    original assault weapons ban and creates a new ban on magazines that
    hold more than seven rounds of ammunition. Magazines that can hold
    more than seven rounds but not more than ten rounds and are currently
    possessed will be grandfathered in, but may only contain seven rounds
    of ammunition. Exceptions are made for large capacity magazines that
    are curios or relics.
    when I searched for "rimfire" I didn't get any results.

    LBJ, Lady Bird, Anne Richards, Barbara Jordan, Sully Sullenberger, Ike, Drew Brees, Molly Ivins --Texas is no Bush league! -7.50,-5.59

    by BlackSheep1 on Mon Jan 21, 2013 at 08:21:23 PM PST

    [ Parent ]

    •  Yeah (1+ / 0-)
      Recommended by:
      BlackSheep1

      That's just from the summary though.  The language in the actual section includes the exception for tube fed rimfire.

      S 38. Subdivision 23 of section 265.00 of the penal law, as added  by chapter 189 of the laws of 2000, is amended to read as follows:

       23. "Large capacity ammunition feeding device" means a magazine, belt,  drum, feed strip, or similar device, [manufactured after September thir-teenth,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-four,] that (A) has a capacity of, or  that can be readily restored or  converted  to  accept,  more  than  ten  rounds  of ammunition, OR (B) CONTAINS MORE THAN SEVEN ROUNDS OF AMMUNI TION, OR (C) IS OBTAINED AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE CHAPTER OF  THE LAWS  OF  TWO THOUSAND THIRTEEN WHICH AMENDED THIS SUBDIVISION AND HAS A CAPACITY OF, OR THAT CAN BE READILY RESTORED  OR  CONVERTED  TO  ACCEPT, MORE  THAN SEVEN ROUNDS OF AMMUNITION; provided, however, that such term does not include an attached tubular  device  designed  to  accept,  and capable  of  operating  only  with,  .22 caliber rimfire ammunition OR ....., etc.

      •  Then we're good on 2 counts: (0+ / 0-)

        .22 caliber rimfire, only AND made before September 13, 1994 -- Remington stopped building rifles like mine in 1970.

        Or are they only permitting weapons made later than that date?

        LBJ, Lady Bird, Anne Richards, Barbara Jordan, Sully Sullenberger, Ike, Drew Brees, Molly Ivins --Texas is no Bush league! -7.50,-5.59

        by BlackSheep1 on Tue Jan 22, 2013 at 09:57:46 AM PST

        [ Parent ]

Subscribe or Donate to support Daily Kos.

Click here for the mobile view of the site