Skip to main content

View Diary: Open thread for night owls: Is the U.S. Constitution obsolete? (170 comments)

Comment Preferences

  •  "No religious test" (3+ / 0-)
    Recommended by:
    Tim DeLaney, Eric Nelson, JeffW

    The word "ever" or "never" appears only once in the Constitution--Article VI, Paragraph 3: "but no religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office or public trust under the United States".

    Even though it doesn't say so in the Amendment article, I would argue this is an absolute prohibition, even prior to the Bill of Rights, and must be immune from amendment.

    •  I agree (1+ / 0-)
      Recommended by:
      Eric Nelson

      But theoretically, this provision could be repealed, although I doubt that it ever would be.

      Republicans proved in October that they are UNFIT TO GOVERN. Don't let the voter forget it. (-7.25, -6.21)

      by Tim DeLaney on Mon Nov 04, 2013 at 11:19:49 AM PST

      [ Parent ]

Subscribe or Donate to support Daily Kos.

Click here for the mobile view of the site