Skip to main content

View Diary: Birther finally reaches the right conclusion about Calgary Cruz, but for the wrong reasons (90 comments)

Comment Preferences

  •  Not to Split Hairs... (0+ / 0-)

    ..but here's the rule for acquisition of U.S. citizenship by a child born overseas of parents only one of whom is a U.S. citizen.  There is a U.S. residency requirement for the U.S. citizen parent.

    Quote from State Department Website:

    Birth Abroad to One Citizen and One Alien Parent in Wedlock
    A child born abroad to one U.S. citizen parent and one alien parent acquires U.S. citizenship at birth under Section 301(g) of the INA provided the U.S. citizen parent was physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for the time period required by the law applicable at the time of the child's birth. (For birth on or after November 14, 1986, a period of five years physical presence, two after the age of fourteen, is required. For birth between December 24, 1952 and November 13, 1986, a period of ten years, five after the age of fourteen, is required for physical presence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions to transmit U.S. citizenship to the child.) The U.S. citizen parent must be genetically related to the child to transmit U.S. citizenship.

Subscribe or Donate to support Daily Kos.

Click here for the mobile view of the site