Skip to main content

View Diary: What will Dems say when Rumsfeld is fired? (70 comments)

Comment Preferences

  •  May not be eligible (0+ / 0-)

    I believe there is a clause in the legislation that created the DoD that precludes military personnel from being SecDef for some period after they retire (5 or 10 years???).  I can't find the reference right now, but there was a comment in a diary a while back that pointed this out.

    •  Good Catch (0+ / 0-)

      10 U.S.C. § 113(a) states:

      There is a Secretary of Defense, who is the head of the
      Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within 10 years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.

Subscribe or Donate to support Daily Kos.

Click here for the mobile view of the site