Skip to main content

View Diary: Latinos -- Don't Vote, Don't DREAM, Don't Blame Harry Reid (18 comments)

Comment Preferences

  •  Link? thx n/t (0+ / 0-)


    Where's the Note?    -- SEIU

    by jamess on Fri Oct 22, 2010 at 11:46:57 AM PDT

    [ Parent ]

    •  Read The Bill (2+ / 0-)
      Recommended by:
      DaleA, jamess

      If you've read it, read it again until you understand it.

      Pay particular attention to Section 4, and the definition of a 'INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION' under the Higher Education Act of 1965.

      <div style="font-size:10px;text-align:center;background-color:#ffd;color:#f33">If the terriers and bariffs are torn down, this economy will grow - G. Bush

      by superscalar on Fri Oct 22, 2010 at 11:50:22 AM PDT

      [ Parent ]

      •  So I gather (0+ / 0-)

        you're saying the Pathway to Citizenship

        is "too easy"?


        What's the GOP Plan, here?


        Where's the Note?    -- SEIU

        by jamess on Fri Oct 22, 2010 at 11:54:49 AM PDT

        [ Parent ]

        •  No, What I Said Was You're Wrong (0+ / 0-)

          you're saying the Pathway to Citizenship is "too easy"

          What I'm also saying is that the DREAM Act, as legislation, is crap.

          What's the GOP Plan

          I have no idea, and beyond this, just because somebody has a plan doesn't in and of itself mean it's a good plan.

          <div style="font-size:10px;text-align:center;background-color:#ffd;color:#f33">If the terriers and bariffs are torn down, this economy will grow - G. Bush

          by superscalar on Fri Oct 22, 2010 at 12:30:17 PM PDT

          [ Parent ]

          •  I have just quoted sources on the topic. (0+ / 0-)

            I have not said anything about
            how easy or difficult the the Pathway to Citizenship would be.

            Frankly I don't know.

            In your original comment superscaler, you said:

            The six year conditional residence is granted with nothing more than an attestation, and there is no requirement to complete 'a college degree'.

            The implication being, a very low barrier.

            Or so that's how I read what you were saying.

            I will read the bill, when I can find the link,
            and the time.


            Where's the Note?    -- SEIU

            by jamess on Fri Oct 22, 2010 at 12:40:43 PM PDT

            [ Parent ]

            •  Here (0+ / 0-)

              when I can find the link

              S729

              Read the comments on this page for more insight into the 'low bar'.

              Beyond this, anybody who thinks that an illegal immigrant is going to obtain all manner of fraudulent documents, and break any number of laws,  in order to live and work in U.S., but they're not going to attempt to obtain a fake H.S. diploma (on a scale of 1 to 10 probably one of the easiest things in the world to falsify) in order to gain U.S. citizenship is living in lala land.

              <div style="font-size:10px;text-align:center;background-color:#ffd;color:#f33">If the terriers and bariffs are torn down, this economy will grow - G. Bush

              by superscalar on Fri Oct 22, 2010 at 12:53:39 PM PDT

              [ Parent ]

      •  OK (0+ / 0-)

        I read Section 4, of the Senate Bulletin for this Bill

        Section 4: Conditional Permanent Resident Status.  

        S. 2205 would provide that the DHS Secretary could not remove an alien while he/she has a pending application for conditional status under the Act.
        [...]
        The legislation would provide that the Secretary give notice to a newly adjusted conditional permanent resident regarding the requirements of becoming a permanent resident, i.e. removing his/her conditional status.  

        The requirements would be, that the alien petition for permanent status during the period beginning 180 days before and ending two years after the end of the six-year conditional period.  

        Further, within the six-year period, the alien must earn a degree from an institution of higher education or complete at least two years towards a bachelor's or higher program, or to serve honorably in the military for at least two years.
        [...]
        If the applicant were to successfully complete the enumerated requirements, the six-year conditional period would also satisfy the residency requirements for naturalization, subject to the limitations set forth in section 316 of the INA.

        S. 2205 -- The DREAM Act -- Senate Bulletin


        Where's the Note?    -- SEIU

        by jamess on Fri Oct 22, 2010 at 12:50:19 PM PDT

        [ Parent ]

        •  I've Read The Bill Numerous Times (0+ / 0-)

          I know what it says, I also know what it means.

          <div style="font-size:10px;text-align:center;background-color:#ffd;color:#f33">If the terriers and bariffs are torn down, this economy will grow - G. Bush

          by superscalar on Fri Oct 22, 2010 at 12:55:06 PM PDT

          [ Parent ]

Subscribe or Donate to support Daily Kos.

Click here for the mobile view of the site