OK

As President Obama and his department and agency heads have nominated and appointed officials over the last few months, I have been compiling them into a single document. Other people can probably make more use of this document than I can, and can certainly format it more prettily than I have. The only claim to originality I make is that I have never found a list this complete -- a sort of proto-Plum Book of the Obama Administration -- anywhere on the internet, and I have searched for it. Indeed, it was the Plum Book that served as my inspiration. At any rate, with my second daughter, six weeks old, quite rightly demanding a healthy share of our attention, and with plenty of work to do at my solo law practice, I need to pass it on to you all to do with as you will.

EDIT: Because the entire list appears, at least in preview, to exceed the number of lines possible to post in a single diary, I will have to post this over multiple days. We'll start with the Departments of State, Treasury, and Defense.

It bears emphasis that this is a rough document meant more as a starting point for data than an authoritative reference. I have included actual, verifiable nominees and appointees alongside expected and even rumored ones. I have mixed and matched current job titles with prior job titles. I have gone very far down the organizational hierarchy in some spots and barely past the top level in others. Some people or groups are undoubtedly misplaced in their respective chains of command. Some appointees listed as holdovers from the Bush Administration may actually be career incumbents in nonpolitical positions. And I have not included any links because it is all I can do to find the time to post this.

Nonetheless, I think this may prove useful in some ways. My fervent wish is that by setting it loose others will take it farther. I will feel fortunate if there is any use folks can make of it.

Some final notes on convention: I have omitted professional titles and military ranks, and have generally used officials' nicknames rather than given names when known. I tend to use the title of the office or bureau rather than the title of the position (lots of omitted "assistant secretary"s). And so forth.

* * *

Obama cabinet, subcabinet, independent agency, and White House presidential appointees (not including most ambassadors, US attorneys, US marshals, or members of boards and commissions)

Department of State

Secretary                                                                                                Hillary Clinton

    Deputy Secretary                                                                                              Jim Steinberg

    Deputy Secretary (for Management and Resources)                                                Jack Lew

    Undersecretary for Political Affairs                                                William Burns (holdover)
         Special Advisor on the Gulf and Southwest Asia                        Dennis Ross
              (assistant)                                                                                    Ben Fishman
              (assistant)                                                                                    Ray Takeyh
         (special envoy for Mideast peace)                                                George Mitchell
              Deputy                                                                                    Frederick Hof
              (deputy or chief of staff)                                                            Mara Rudman
         (special envoy for Afghanistan and Pakistan)                                    Richard Holbrooke
              Deputy                                                                                    Paul Jones
         (special envoy for North Korea)                                                Stephen Bosworth
         (special envoy for Sudan)                                                            Scott Gration
         (special envoy for climate change)                                                Todd Stern
              Deputy                                                                                    Jonathan Pershing
         (director of strategic communications for above)                        Jonathan Prince
         Ambassador-at-Large for Global Women’s Issues                        Melanne Verveer
         Ambassador-at-Large to Monitor and Combat                                    Luis de Baca
              Trafficking in Persons
         Special Representative of the President to the                                    Susan Burk
              2010 Nuclear Nonproliferation Treaty Review
              Conference
         African Affairs                                                                                    Johnnie Carson
         East Asian and Pacific Affairs                                                            Kurt Campbell
              Deputy for Southeast Asia                                                            Derek Mitchell
         Near Eastern Affairs                                                                        Jeffrey Feltman
              Principal Deputy                                                                        David Hale (holdover)
         European and Eurasian Affairs                                                            Philip Gordon
         Western Hemisphere Affairs                                                            Tom Shannon (holdover)
         Western Hemisphere Affairs                                                            Arturo Valenzuela
              Deputy for Canada and Mexico                                                Roberta Jacobson
         South and Central Asian Affairs                                                Robert Blake
              Deputy for Afghanistan and Pakistan                                    Paul Jones
         International Organization Affairs                                                Esther Brimmer
         Bureau of International Narcotics and Law
              Enforcement Affairs
         Permanent Representative to the United Nations                        Susan Rice
                   Chief of Staff                                                                        Brooke Anderson
                        Deputy Chief of Staff (New York)                                    Kathleen McGlynn
                        Communications Director                                                Mark Kornblau
                        Principal Policy Advisor                                                Elizabeth Cousins
                        Policy Advisor                                                            Mike Pan
                        Policy Advisor                                                            Salman Ahmed
                   Deputy to the Permanent Representative                        Erica Barks-Ruggles
                        and Director of the Washington Office
                        Deputy Chief of Staff (Washington)                                    Meridith Webster
                        Speechwriter and Senior Policy Advisor                        Warren Bass
                        Policy Advisor                                                            Jennifer Simon
              Deputy                                                                                    Alejandro Wolff (holdover)
              Social and Economic Council
                   Commission on the Status of Women
              Assistant Deputy for Special Political Affairs                        Rosemary DiCarlo (holdover)
              Vienna Office
              European Office
         International Atomic Energy Agency, Ambassador
         Representative to the Organization for Security
              and Cooperation in Europe
         Representative to the Organization for Economic
              Cooperation and Development
         Representative to the European Union
         Representative to the Council of the International
              Civil Aviation Organization
         Representative to the African Union
         Special Envoy on North Korea Human Rights
         NATO Council                                                                                    Ivo Daalder
         International Joint Commission
         “
         “
         Ambassadors
              Iraq                                                                                                Chris Hill
              Afghanistan                                                                                    Karl Eikenberry
              Pakistan                                                                                    Anne Patterson (holdover)
              India                                                                                                Karl Inderfurth
              Israel                                                                                                James Cunningham (holdover)
                   Consul General and Chief of Mission, Jerusalem            Daniel Rubenstein
              Japan                                                                                    Joseph Nye
              United Kingdom                                                                        Louis Susman
              Ireland                                                                                    Dan Rooney
              France                                                                                    Charlie Rivkin
              Spain                                                                                    Alan Solomont
              Italy                                                                                                David Thorne
              (somewhere in Europe)                                                            Lee Feinstein
              Poland                                                                                    Mark Brzezinski
              Mexico                                                                                    Carlos Pascual
              (Brazil or Argentina)                                                            Tom Shannon (future)

    Undersecretary for Management                                                            Patrick Kennedy (holdover)
         Consular Affairs
         Administration
         Diplomatic Security
         Chief Financial Officer

    Undersecretary for Democracy and Global Affairs                        Maria Otero
         Population, Refugees, and Migration                                                Eric Schwartz
         Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor
         Ambassador-at-Large for International Religious Freedom
         Oceans, International Environment, and Science Affairs
               Deputy for Environment and Sustainable Development      Daniel Reifsnyder (holdover)
         Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking in Persons

   Undersecretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs                        Judith McHale
         Public Affairs                                                                                    PJ Crowley
         Educational and Cultural Affairs

    Undersecretary for Arms Control and International Security            Ellen Tauscher
         Affairs
         Verification and Compliance                                                            Rose Gottemoeller
         International Security and Non-Proliferation                                    Vann Van Diepen
         Political-Military Affairs                                                            Andrew Shapiro

    Undersecretary for Economic, Business, and Agricultural            Wendy Sherman
         Affairs
         Economic and Business Affairs

    Coordinator for Counter-Terrorism                                                Daniel Benjamin

    Coordinator for Threat Reduction Programs                              Bonnie Jenkins

    Legal Adviser                                                                                    Harold Hongju Koh

    Inspector General                                                                                    Harold Geisel (acting)

    Intelligence and Research

    Chief of Protocol                                                                                    Gladys Boluda (acting)

    Ambassador-at-Large for War Crimes

    HIV/AIDS Coordinator

    Resource Management

    Legislative Affairs                                                                                    Richard Verma

    Director of Policy Planning                                                            Anne-Marie Slaughter
         Deputy                                                                                                Derek Chollet

Department of the Treasury

Secretary                                                                                                Tim Geithner
         Chief of Staff                                                                                    Mark Patterson
         Counselor for Domestic Economic Policy                                    Gene Sperling
         Counselor                                                                                    Stephanie Cutter
         Counselor                                                                                    Steve Rattner
         (speechwriter)                                                                                    Peter Gosselin

    Deputy Secretary                                                                                               Neal Wolin

    Undersecretary for International Affairs                                                Lael Brainard
         Deputy/Designated Assistant for International
               Financial Markets and Investment Policy
         International Economics and Development

    Undersecretary for Domestic Finance                                                Lee Sachs
         Financial Institutions                                                                        Michael Barr
         Financial Markets
         Office of Financial Stability                                                            Neel Kashkari

    Undersecretary for Terrorism and Financial Intelligence                        Stuart Levey (holdover)
         Terrorist Financing                                                                        David Cohen
         Intelligence and Analysis
         Deputy/Designated Assistant for Legislative Affairs                              Kim Wallace

    General Counsel                                                                                    George Madison

    Commissioner of Internal Revenue
         Chief Counsel
         Internal Revenue Oversight Board, Chair
              Member
              Member
              Member
              Member
              Member
              Member
              Member

    Comptroller of the Currency

    Office of Thrift Supervision

    Public Affairs and Policy Planning

    Economic Policy                                                                                    Alan Krueger

    Tax Policy                                                                                                Helen Garrett

    Management and Chief Financial Officer

    Inspector General

    Inspector General for Tax Administration

    Treasurer

    Director of the Mint

Department of Defense

Secretary                                                                                                Robert Gates (holdover)
         Chief of Staff                                                                                    Robert Rangel (holdover)
         Assistant to the Secretary (Nuclear, Chemical, and             Andrew Weber
              Biological Defense Programs)

    Deputy Secretary                                                                                             William Lynn

    Undersecretary for Policy                                                                        Michèle Flournoy
              (advisor)                                                                                    Rosa Brooks
         Principal Deputy                                                                        Jim Miller
         Principal Deputy                                                                        Peter Verga
         Deputy for Strategic Plans and Forces                                                Kathleen Hicks
              Strategy and Planning
                   Deputy                                                                                    Janine Davidson
              Forces Transformation and Resources
                   Deputy                                                                                    David Ochmanek
         International Security Affairs                                                            Sandy Vershbow
              Principal Deputy                                                                        Joseph McMillan
              Principal Deputy (Europe and NATO)                                    Julianne Smith
              Deputy (Europe and NATO)                                                James Townsend
              Deputy (Russia and Eurasia)                                                Celeste Wallander
              Deputy (Africa)                                                                        Theresa Whelan (holdover)
         Asian and Pacific Security Affairs                                                Wallace “Chip” Gregson
              Deputy (Middle East)                                                            Colin Kahl
              Deputy (Central Asia)                                                            Craig Mullaney
              (advisor on Afghanistan and Pakistan)                                    Vikram Singh
         Global Security Affairs                                                                        Joseph Benkert (holdover)
         Special Operations/Low Intensity Conflict and                        Michael Vickers (holdover)
              Interdependent Capabilities
         Homeland Defense and America’s Security Affairs
              Principal Deputy                                                                        Christine Wormuth
              Deputy (detainee issues)                                                            Phil Carter
         Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction                                    Rebecca Hersmann

    Undersecretary for Intelligence                                                            James Clapper (holdover)
         Director, Operational Test and Evaluation
         Defense Intelligence Agency                                                            Ronald Burgess

    Undersecretary for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics            Ashton Carter
         Deputy for Acquisition and Technology
         Deputy for Logistics and Material Readiness
         Director of Research and Engineering
         Assistant for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological
              Defense Programs

    Secretary of the Army                                                                        Pete Geren (holdover)
         Undersecretary
         Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology                                    Dean Popps (acting)
         Civil Works                                                                                    Jo-Ellen Darcy
              Deputy                                                                                    Terrence Salt
         Financial Management and Comptroller
         Installations and Environment
         Manpower and Reserve Affairs
         General Counsel                                                                        Donald Remy

    Secretary of the Air Force                                                                        Mike Donley (holdover)
         Undersecretary
              Deputy for Space                                                                        Gary Payton
         Acquisition
         Financial Management and Comptroller
         General Counsel                                                                        Charles Blanchard
         Installations, Environment, and Logistics
         Manpower and Reserve Affairs                                                Craig Duehring (holdover)

    Secretary of the Navy                                                                        Ray Mabus
         Undersecretary                                                                                    Robert Work
         Manpower and Reserve Affairs
         Installations and Environment                                                            BJ Penn (holdover)
              Deputy for Installations and Facilities                                    Howard Snow (holdover)
         Research, Development, and Acquisition                                    Sean Stackley (holdover)
         Financial Management and Comptroller
         General Counsel                                                                        Frank Jimenez (holdover)

    Undersecretary for Personnel and Readiness
         Principal Deputy
         Deputy for Military Personnel Policy                                                Bill Carr
         Health Affairs
         Reserve Affairs

    Undersecretary (Comptroller)                                                            Robert Hale

    General Counsel                                                                                    Jeh Johnson

    Networks and Information Integration                                                Robert Williamson

    Public Affairs                                                                                    Jennifer Palmieri
         (press secretary)                                                                        Geoff Morrell (holdover)

    Legislative Affairs                                                                                    Elizabeth King
         Principal Deputy                                                                        Christian Marrone (holdover)

Originally posted to Oregon Bear on Mon Apr 13, 2009 at 02:21 AM PDT.

EMAIL TO A FRIEND X
Your Email has been sent.