In yesterday's diary, where I compared my House rankings to those of Chuck Todd of the National Journal, DavidNYC suggested that someone do a composite of the rankings or ratings of the handful of professional political handicappers. He suggested the following: Todd, the Cook Report, Stu Rothenberg, Larry Sabato, Congressional Quarterly, and the WaPo's Chris Cilizza. I think that that is a good list, so here is a composite of their rankings/ratings (minus Rothenberg, whose work is only available at RollCall's pay site). In these lists, I do not include my own rankings, which can be found here:
http://www.dailykos.com/...
Of the handicappers, the Cook Report, CQ, and Sabato use a three-tier rating system ("tossup" or "no clear favorite"; "leans [party]"; and "likely [party]" or "[party] favored"), while Todd and Cilizza rank the seats without providing a tiered rating. Thus, to combine the two methods, I created a numerical rubric. For Todd and Cilizza, I simply assigned a point score inverting the rankings (i.e. #1 in a top 50 list gets 50 points, #50 gets 1). FWIW, Todd produces a top 50 list, while Cilizza's is only top-20. For the three rating services, I assigned 45 points for tossup races, 30 for lean races, and 15 points for likely races. I present the composites both in terms of tiered rating and ranked by total points:
GOP Seats
Tossups (160+)
1. Colorado 07 (205) (OPEN: Perlmutter/Lamm (D) vs. O'Donnell (R))
2. Iowa 01 (202) (OPEN: Braley/Dickinson/Gluba (D) vs. Dix/Whalen/Kennedy (R))
3. Ohio 18 (199) (Zack Space (D) vs. Bob Ney* (R))
4. Pennsylvania 06 (197) (Lois Murphy (D) vs. Jim Gerlach* (R))
5. Indiana 09 (191) (Baron Hill (D) vs. Mike Sodrel* (R))
6. Indiana 08 (184) (Brad Ellsworth (R) vs. Jon Hostettler* (R))
7. Arizona 08 (183) (OPEN: Giffords/Weiss (D) vs. Huffman/Hellon/Graf (R))
8. New Mexico 01 (176) (Patricia Madrid (D) vs. Heather Wilson* (R))
9. New York 24 (163) (OPEN: Mike Arcuri (D) vs. Ray Meier (R))
Tweeners (150-159)
10. Connecticut 02 (159) (Joe Courtney (D) vs. Rob Simmons* (R))
Lean Rep (95-149)
11. Florida 22 (147) (Ron Klein (D) vs. Clay Shaw* (R))
12. Kentucky 04 (138) (Ken Lucas (D) vs. Geoff Davis* (R))
13t.Connecticut 04 (133) (Diane Farrell (D) vs. Chris Shays* (R))
13t.Texas 22 (133) (Nick Lampson (D) vs. TBD (R) vs. Steve Stockman (I))
15. North Carolina 11 (125) (Heath Shuler (D) vs. Charles Taylor (R))
16. Minnesota 06 (121) (OPEN: Patty Wetterling (D) vs. Michelle Bachmann (R))
17. Illinois 06 (119) (OPEN: Tammy Duckworth (D) vs. Peter Roskam (R))
18. California 50 (117) (OPEN (SPECIAL 6/6): Francine Busby (D) vs. Brian Bilbray (R))
19. Pennsylvania 08 (112) (Patrick Murphy (D) vs. Mike Fitzpatrick* (R))
20. Arizona 05 (108) (Harry Mitchell* (D) vs. J.D. Hayworth (R))
21. Ohio 15 (107) (Mary Jo Kilroy (D) vs. Deborah Pryce (R))
22. Wisconsin 08 (105) (OPEN: Nusbaum/Kagen/Wall (D) vs. John Gard (R))
Tweeners (85-94)
23. Ohio 01 (88) (John Cranley (D) vs. Steve Chabot* (R))
Likely Rep (35-84)
24. Washington 08 (80) (Darcy Burner (D) vs. Dave Reichert* (R))
25. Indiana 02 (79) (Joe Donnelley (D) vs. Chris Chocola* (R))
26. New York 20 (72) (Kirsten Gillibrand (D) vs. John Sweeney* (R))
27. Florida 13 (68) (OPEN: Jennings/Schneider (D) vs. Buchanan/Hudson/Detert/Flanagan (R))
28. Virginia 02 (66) (Phil Kellam (D) vs. Thelma Drake* (R))
29. California 11 (62) (McNerney/Filson (D) vs. Richard Pombo* (R))
30. New York 29 (60) (Eric Massa (D) vs. Randy Kuhl* (R))
31. Connecticut 05 (59) (Chris Murphy (D) vs. Nancy Johnson* (R))
32. Colorado 04 (57) (Angie Paccione (D) vs. Marilyn Musgrave* (R))
33. Nevada 02 (55) (OPEN: Jill Derby (D) vs. Heller/Gibbons/Angle (R))
34. Pennsylvania 07 (53) (Joe Sestak (D) vs. Curt Weldon* (R))
35. Pennsylvania 10 (50) (Chris Carney (D) vs. Don Sherwood* (R))
36t.Kentucky 02 (45) (Mike Weaver (D) vs. Ron Lewis* (R))
36t.Minnesota 02 (45) (Colleen Rowley (D) vs. John Kline* (R))
38. Kentucky 03 (36) (John Yarmuth (D) vs. Anne Northup* (R))
Tweeners (25-34)
39. New York 19 (32) (Aydelott/Shuldiner/Hall (D) vs. Sue Kelly* (R))
40t. Florida 08 (30) (Charlie Stuart (D) vs. Ric Keller* (R))
40t. Florida 09 (30) (OPEN: Phyllis Busansky (D) vs. Gus Bilirakis (R))
40t. Louisiana 07 (30) (nobody yet (D) vs. Charles Boustany* (R))
40t. Nevada 03 (30) (Tessa Hafen (D) vs. Jon Porter* (R))
40t. New Hampshire 02 (30) (Paul Hodes (D) vs. Charles Bass* (R))
40t. New Jersey 07 (30) (Linda Stender (D) vs. Mike Ferguson* (R))
40t. Pennsylvania 04 (30) (Jason Altmire (D) vs. Melissa Hart* (R))
Other races that at least one of the handicappers listed
47. New York 25 (18) (Maffei/Capanna (D) vs. Jim Walsh* (R))
48. New Hampshire 01 (16) (Bradley/Dodds (D) vs. Jeb Bradley* (R))
49t. California 04 (15) (Charlie Brown (D) vs. John Doolittle* (R))
49t. Iowa 02 (15) (Dave Loebsack (D) vs. Jim Leach* (R))
49t. Minnesota 01 (15) (Tim Walz (D) vs. Gil Gutknecht* (R))
49t. New York 26 (15) (Jack Davis (D) vs. Tom Reynolds* (R))
49t. North Carolina 08 (15) (Larry Kissell (D) vs. Robin Hayes* (R))
49t. West Virginia 02 (15) (Mike Callaghan (D) vs. Shelley Capito* (R))
49t. Wyoming at Large (15) (Gary Trauner (D) vs. Barbara Cubin* (R))
56. Florida 16 (11) (Tim Mahoney (D) vs. Mark Foley* (R))
Dem Seats
Tossups (160+)
1. Ohio 06 (194) (OPEN: Charlie Wilson (D) vs. Chuck Blasdel (R))
Tweeners (150-159)
2. Illinois 08 (157) (Melissa Bean* (D) vs. David McSweeney (R))
Lean Dem (95-149)
3. Iowa 03 (131) (Leonard Boswell* (D) vs. Jeff Lamberti (R))
4. Georgia 08 (124) (Jim Marshall* (D) vs. Mac Collins (R))
5. Georgia 12 (123) (John Barrow* (D) vs. Max Burns (R))
6. Louisiana 03 (120) (Charlie Melancon* (D) vs. Craig Romero (R))
7. Texas 17 (110) (Chet Edwards* (D) vs. Van Taylor (R))
Tweeners (85-94)
8. Colorado 03 (90) (John Salazar* (D) vs. Scott Tipton (R))
9. Vermont at Large (87) (OPEN: Peter Welch (D) vs. Rainville/Shepard (R))
Likely Dem (35-84)
10. South Carolina 05 (79) (John Spratt* (D) vs. Ralph Norman (R))
11. West Virginia 01 (72) (Alan Mollohan* (D) vs. Chris Wakim (R))
12. Illinois 17 (67) (OPEN: TBD (D) vs. Andrea Zinga (R))
13t. Ohio 13 (45) (OPEN: Betty Sutton (D) vs. Craig Foltin (R))
13t. Washington 02 (45) (Rick Larsen* (D) vs. Doug Roulstone (R))
Tweeners
15t. Kansas 03 (30) (Dennis Moore* (D) vs. Chuck Ahner (R))
15t. North Dakota at Large (30) (Earl Pomeroy* (D) vs. Matt Mechtel (R))
15t. Oregon 05 (30) (Darlene Hooley* (D) vs. Mike Erickson (R))
15t. South Dakota at Large (30) (Stephanie Herseth* (D) vs. Bruce Whalen (R))
15t. Utah 02 (30) (Jim Matheson* (D) vs. LaVar Christensen (R))
Other races listed by one or more handicappers
20t. Indiana 07 (15) (Julia Carson* (D) vs. Eric Dickerson (R))
20t. Louisiana 02 (15) (William Jefferson* (D) vs. Joe Lavigne (R))
20t. Maryland 03 (15) (OPEN: Sarbanes/Hollinger/Beilenson/Bengur (D) vs. Applebaum/Hoover/White (R))
20t. New York 27 (15) (Brian Higgins* (D) vs. nobody yet (R))
20t. Tennessee 04 (15) (Lincoln Davis* (D) vs. Alan Pedigo (R))