(Cross-posted at Daily Kingfish)
[…] The manual requires that the request contain "a complete statement of the facts describing the situation out of which the legal issue arises. [...] The Attorney General will not seek out the facts or infer the questions" from the opinion request. The manual categorically states that "the Attorney General will not furnish opinions [...] on questions of fact;" nor will the Attorney General issue an opinion "on questions scheduled for determination by the courts, or where the prospect of litigation appears imminent."
In short, AG Foti is hiding behind the law. Louisiana law (La. R.S. 49:251(A)) provides that
"The attorney general shall give his opinion in writing upon all questions of law" to elected and appointed state officers as required by statute.
Let's take a look at the key points, one by one:
- The Attorney General's written policy manual mentioned above, goes to state:
"the Attorney General will not furnish opinions [...] on questions of fact."