Nonpublication: Creating a Legal Ghetto, One Decision At a Time...
[…] This freedom to do whatever they damn well please is what Republican judges want.
...And How This Practice Denies Access to the Courts
The fundamental purpose of the Bill of Rights is to protect individual citizens from the depredations of government; if you can't enforce your rights in a court of law as a matter of right, they no longer exist. And to be brutally honest, in America, you only get as much justice as you can afford.
Recognizing that for the man of modest means, having a lawyer is often a luxury, Congress created a federal right to self-representation under 28 U.S.C. § 1654, which provides:
In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.
What the statute doesn't require is that judges actually adjudicate those cases in a manner consistent with the rule of law. That is supposed to be covered by the Constitution itself.