I know there is a thread on this on the main page, I just thought I would highlight some of the details, as well as provide full details.
Highlights
1.Rod Blagojevich is facing a competitive primary challenger. He is Edwin Eisendrath a former Chicago City Councillor from 1987-'93. Mr. Eisendrath comes from a wealthy family and apparently has the ability to tap into some of those sources of funds.
2.The Democrats are running a full Congressional slate (yay!)
3.The Republicans are not challenging incumbent Congressional Democrat, Jerry Costello, in the 12th District. So, we know they aren't planning to copy the '50 state' strategy.
4.Two to three Democatic Congressional Incumbents are facing potentially competitive primaries: Bobby Rush in the first District and Dan Lipinski in the third district and maybe Danny Davis in the 7th. Dan Lipinski is the son of William Lipinski who became a stealth nominee in July of 2004. I'm only surprised he isn't being challenged by people with a higher profile.
ages are the ages the candidates will be in November 2006.
Governor
Democratic (D)
1.Rod Blagojevich, incumbent
2.Edwin Eisendrath, Kendall College V.P of Academic Affairs, former Clinton HUD Regional Director, Former Chicago City Councillor 1987-93
3.Philip Sitkowski
Republican (R)
1.Judy Baar Topinka,61 State Treasurer, former State Party Chair, journalist
2.Ron Gidwitz,61 Former C.E.O Unilever Division (Helene Curtis Cosmetics), former Chair Illinois State Board of Education
3.Bill Brady,45 State Senator, Real Estate Developer and Firm Owner
4.James Oberweis,60 Mutual Fund Firm Owner and Chair (Oberweis Asset Management) and Owner Oberweis Dairy (ice cream stores chain, among other things) 2002 and '04 candidate for U.S Senate
5.Andy Martin
Congress
1St District
D
1.Bobby Rush, Incumbent
2.Phillip Jackson,55 Former C.E.O Chicago Housing Authority, Former Chicago Public Schools C.E.O Chief of Staff
R
1.Jason Tabour, Marine Corps Sargeant in Operation Desert Storm, 2004 State Rep nominee (22% of vote)
2nd District
D
1.Jesse Jackson Jr, Incumbent
R
1.Robert Belin
2.Howard Schug
3rd District
D
1.Dan Lipinski, Incumbent
2.John Sullivan,34 Assistant Cook County State's Attorney
3.John Kelly,35 Self Employed Financial Planner
R
1.Arthur Jones
2.Ray Wardingly, Retired Professional Entertainer, 2002 and 2004 nominee in 1st district
4th District
D
1.Luis Gutierrez, Incumbent
R
1.Ann Melichar
5th District
D
1.Rahm Emanuel, Incumbent
2.John Haptonstall
3.Mark Fredrickson,50
R
1.Kevin White
6th District (Open Seat)
D
1.Christine Cegelis, Software Firm Account Manager and Technology Consultant, 2004 nominee (44.2% of vote)
2.Tammy Duckworth,37 Injured Army National Guard Major, Rotary International Staff Supervisor
3.Lindy Scott, Spanish and Latin American Studies Professor, Former Evangelical Free Church Pastor
R.
1.Peter Roskam, State Senator and Whip, Lawyer and firm partner
7th District
D
1.Danny Davis, Incumbent
2.Jim Ascot, Realtor and Firm Owner, former President Chcago Association of Realtors
3.Robert Dallas, (former Republican)
R
1.Charles Hutchinson
8th District
D
Melissa Bean, Incumbent
R
1.Ken Arnold
2.Teresa Bartels, Human Resource Franchise Firm Owner, University Centre of Lake County Chair
3.Robert Churchill,59 State Representative (1982-'98, 2002-) and former Majority Leader, lawyer
4.Aaron Lincoln,40 Department of Defence Lawyer (Defence Contract Management Agency Counsel) former JAG
5.David McSweeney,40 Investment Bank Manageming Director, former Palatine Township Trustee
6.Kathy Salvi, Lawyer and firm partner
7.James Mitchell
9th
D
1.Jan Shakowsky, incumbent
R
1.Michael Shannon
2.Kurt Eckhardt, 2004 nominee
3.Simon Ribeiro
10th
D
1.Dan Seals, G.E Commercial Finance Division Director of Marketing
2.Zane Smith,49 Lawyer and firm owner, Winnetka Park Commissioner (elected position)
R
1.Mark Kirk, incumbent
11th
D
1.John Pavich, Lawyer and former CIA Officer
R
Jerry Weller, Incumbent
12th
D
1.Jerry Costello, incumbent
2.Kenneth Weizer, 2004 candidate
13th
D
1.Bill Reedy, Church furniture and choir robes seller, former Associate Baptist Pastor
2.Joseph Shannon
R
1.Judy Bigger, incumbent
2.Bob Hart, architect, 2004 candidate
14th
D
1.Jonathon Laesch, Former Navy Intelligence Analyst
2.Ruben Zamora,39 Head Start Teacher, United Methodist Bible Studies teacher, 2004 nominee
R
1.Denny Hastert, incumbent
15th
D
1.David Gill, E.R Physician and Medical Director, Hospital Board President, 2004 nominee
R
Tim Johnson, Incumbent
16th
D
1.Richard Auman, Mayor of Galena (population 3,600)
R
Don Manzullo, Incumbent
17th
D
1.Lane Evans, Incumbent
R
1.Jim Moewen,44 Shopping Mall Developer and firm partner
2.Brian Gilliland, N.F.L Player Agent
3.Andrea Lane Zinga, former T.V News Anchor and News Director, 2004 nominee
18th
D
1.Steve Waterworth, Construction Landscaper, former Cattle Farmer, former Air Force Master Sargeant, 2004 nominee
R
1.Ray La Hood, incumbent
19th
D
1.Danny Stover, Centralia City Councillor (population 14,100), Administration of Justice Instructor and Political Science Department Chair
2.Vic Roberts, Retired Coal Miner, LaRouche Democrat
R
1.John Shimkus, Incumbent