- A conversation I just had with a representative of the Sec. of State of Georgia's office (404-656-2881).
[…] Each of these claims is a distortion of Georgia State Law. The relevant sections of Georgia's Legal Code on this issues is OCGA-21-2-229 and OCGA-21-2-230. I have included both of these in their entirety at the bottom of this diary.
Timeliness of resolving complaints
First, Georgia Law states "the board of registrars shall immediately consider such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge." This does not seem consistent with the claim that challenged electors will have a review the following Friday.
Burden of proof of a challenged voter
According to Sec. 21-2-229: "The burden shall be on the elector making the challenge to prove that the person being challenged is not qualified to remain on the list of electors." The burden is not, as Handel suggests on the challenged voter to prove citizenship.
Method of challenging a voter