Because the statue clearly sets out that there is no other reason for rejection, giving legal effect to conditions that are over and above those set out in the statute cannot be acceptable. It would be a violation of the express language, as well as the clear legislative intent embodied in the statute. As noted above, this is a comprehensive scheme, with no room for local officials to create additional hurdles for absentee voters, nor additional reasons to reject absentee votes.
This should be contrasted with the language found in Sec. 203B.24, which applies to ballots submitted by overseas or absent military personnel. That provision provides, "a ballot shall not be counted if the certificate on the return envelope is not properly executed. In all other respects the provisions of the Minnesota Election Law governing deposit and counting of ballots shall apply." In this instance, the legislature chose noticeably different language, which would disqualify the ballot "if the certificate on the return envelope is not properly executed." The reason for this should be obvious.