In the case of the parents, this threat is an attempt to compel them to abandon their Fourteenth Amendment right to control their child’s upbringing.
Plaintiffs assert that the defendant has no basis in Pennsylvania law for prosecuting the girls. Defendant has asserted that the photographs are "provocative," but "provocative photos," plaintiffs contend, are not illegal under Pennsylvania law even when they involve minors. The statute in question, 18 PENN. STAT. § 6312, prohibits the distribution of images depicting a prohibited sexual act, and defines "prohibited sexual act" to mean "sexual intercourse . . . masturbation, sadism, masochism, bestiality, fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction." 18 PENN. STAT. § 6312(a). The plaintiff contends that the images here do not even remotely meet this definition.
Plaintiffs also argue that the statute does not apply to the minors here, who were the subjects of the photographs.