Mr. Jackson's introductory response to Mr. Day's video was:
[…] (b) Whoever, when answering questions described in subsection (a) of this section, and under the conditions or circumstances described in such subsection, willfully gives any answer that is false, shall be fined not more than $500.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, no person shall be compelled to disclose information relative to his religious beliefs or to membership in a religious body.
Title 13 U.S.C. § 222 (Giving suggestions or information with intent to cause inaccurate enumeration of population) reads:
Whoever, either directly or indirectly, offers or renders to any officer or employee of the Department of Commerce or bureau or agency thereof engaged in making an enumeration of population under subchapter II, IV, or V of chapter 5 of this title, any suggestion, advice, information or assistance of any kind, with the intent or purpose of causing an inaccurate enumeration of population to be made, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
The legal construction of these statutes only gives them force if a violation occurs involving subchapters I, II, IV, and V of chapter 5. However, Title 13 U.S.C. § 191(a) Geographic scope of censuses reads: