Mr. Jackson's introductory response to Mr. Day's video was:
[…] The legal construction of these statutes only gives them force if a violation occurs involving subchapters I, II, IV, and V of chapter 5. However, Title 13 U.S.C. § 191(a) Geographic scope of censuses reads:
Each of the censuses authorized by this chapter shall include each State, the District of Columbia, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and as may be determined by the Secretary, such other possessions and areas over which the United States exercises jurisdiction, control, or sovereignty. Inclusion of other areas over which the United States exercises jurisdiction or control shall be subject to the concurrence of the Secretary of State.
This means that the ONLY time that a penalty can be incurred is when the census is conducted within it proper geographical setting which is in the U.S. territories and possessions. So, an American within the several states is neither subject to the census nor its penalties.
QUESTION SIX
Mr.