Mr. Jackson's introductory response to Mr. Day's video was:
[…] QUESTION THREE
Mr. Day: Under what Constitutional authority does the Census Bureau collect information now from 250,000 people per month of every year?
The constitutional authority question was answered in Question One. However, Mr. Day here asks a more specific question of which I have not been able, in the last 24 hours to locate an answer that satisfies me. So, I will continue looking and report back.
What I can say in this regard is that this authority may very well stem from Title 13 U.S.C. § 181(a) (Population) which reads:
During the intervals between each census of population required under section 141 of this title, the Secretary, to the extent feasible, shall annually produce and publish for each State, county, and local unit of general purpose government which has a population of fifty thousand or more, current data on total population and population characteristics and, to the extent feasible, shall biennially produce and publish for other local units of general purpose government current data on total population. Such data shall be produced and published for each State, county, and other local unit of general purpose government for which data is compiled in the most recent census of population taken under section 141 of this title. Such data may be produced by means of sampling or other methods, which the Secretary determines will produce current, comprehensive, and reliable data.
QUESTION FOUR
Mr. Day: The 4th Amendment to the Constitution prohibits government search and seizure of private information without a court warrant based on probable cause, Current Census policies violate that Amendment do they not?
The Fourth Amendment has a word in it the Mr.