Mr. Jackson's introductory response to Mr. Day's video was:
[…] According to the five subchapters of Chapter 5 (Censuses), information is also to be gathered from the manufacturing industries, the mineral industries, the distributive trades, the service establishments, and the transportation sector," as well as from state and municipal governments.
However, Subchapter V (Miscellaneous) of Chapter 3 does list types of "private information" that can be collected.
Title 13 U.S.C. § 101(b) (Defective, dependent, and delinquent classes; crime) reads:
The statistics authorized by subsection (a) of this section shall include information upon the following questions, namely: age, sex, color, nativity, parentage, literacy by race, color, nativity, and parentage, and such other questions relating to such subjects as the Secretary deems proper.
However, this is only permitted for those American citizens and inhabitants that fall into "the defective, dependent, and delinquent classes." And this subchapter also provides for collecting all "judicial statistics pertaining thereto."