The silliness just doesn't go away.
[…] How could a president clear himself of the intent to help a candidate (including the president himself) whenever he takes popular official action? Isn't being President inherently political?
The simple answer is that the President is not "a person employed in any administrative position" within the meaning of 18 USC Section 595. 18 USC 595 does not define "a person employed in any administrative position," but it has a parallel provision in Title 5 USC, Subchapter III (Politcal Activites) governing employee conduct. In part, 5 USC Section 7323 prohibits an employee from "us[ing] his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election." 5 USC Section 7322 defines "employee" as "any individual, other than the President and the Vice President, employed or holding office in an Executive agency other than the Government Accountability Office; or a position within the competitive service which is not in an Executive agency." There is no definitional section section to Title 18, Chapter 29 (Elections and Political Activities), but Sections 602, 603, and 610 all refer back to the definition of employee in 5 USC 7322. When Congress intended the President and Vice President to be bound by section 607, it specifically