The silliness just doesn't go away.
[…] The constitutional duties of the Presidency doesn't fit within the plain language of the statute, and it doesn't make sense. Can a President do anything political that wouldn't constitute "using official authority?" How could a president clear himself of the intent to help a candidate (including the president himself) whenever he takes popular official action? Isn't being President inherently political?
The simple answer is that the President is not "a person employed in any administrative position" within the meaning of 18 USC Section 595. 18 USC 595 does not define "a person employed in any administrative position," but it has a parallel provision in Title 5 USC, Subchapter III (Politcal Activites) governing employee conduct. In part, 5 USC Section 7323 prohibits an employee from "us[ing] his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election." 5 USC Section 7322 defines "employee" as "any individual, other than the President and the Vice President, employed or holding office in an Executive agency other than the Government Accountability Office; or a position within the competitive service which is not in an Executive agency."