Via TPM, Jared Lee Loughner has been indicted on five federal counts in the U.S. District Court for Arizona.
[…] Giffords, and the murders of Gabriel Zimmerman (Giffords' staffer), Judge Roll, and the attempted killings of Pamela Simon and Ron Barber. Both Ms. Simon and Mr. Barber are identified as federal employees.
The most interesting and explosive allegation is that a search executed on Mr. Loughner's home found a handwritten envelope in which phrases such as "I planned ahead," "My Assassination," and "Giffords" appear, over his signature. (Par. 5.)
The charges are under the following statutes. 18 U.S.C. 351(c) prohibits the attempted killing of any member of Congress. 18 U.S.C. 1111 is the general federal murder statute, which "is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought," for first degree murder. 18 U.S.C. 1113 defines attempted murder. 18 U.S.C. 1114 imposes specific penalties against "Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government[.]"
The charge for the attempted assassination of Rep. Giffords, alone, can carry with it a life sentence. The charges for murder, if proven in the first degree (meaning with proof of "malice aforethought"), could make Mr. Loughner death-eligible.