I know we are into January, but I prefer to not put out a list before all the music for a given year has been released. This is my longlist, the albums I think at first glance deserve to considered. This wasn't some scientific endeavour, just going through everything on my media player from 2010 and reflecting on which albums impressed me most.
In case you are curious, it shows 349 hours of music from 2010. So this list may seem long, but it really isn't when compared to what I left off. Below the fold is the list. Join me, share your favorites, or critique my picks if you so please.
I am not doing any blurbs here, just listing them alphabetically to avoid any bias towards my favorite groups. But trust me, everything here is worth at least a cursory listen. I'll be back in a week or two with a proper ranked list (possibly including some of your suggestions). Then one for singles from last year. Enjoy!
"White Crosses" by Against Me!
"This Addiction (Deluxe)" by Alkaline Trio
"The Suburbs" by Arcade Fire
"The Dissent of Man" by Bad Religion
"Penny Sparkle" by Blonde Redhead
"Crystal Castles (2010)" by Crystal Castles
"American Slang" by The Gaslight Anthem
"Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly." by Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly.
"Trans-Contintental Hustle" by Gogol Bordello
"Grace Potter and The Nocturnals" by Grace Potter & The Nocturnals
"This Is Good" by Hannah Georgas
"Milk" by Hawksley Workman
"Women + Country" Jakob Dylan
"The Falcon Lake Incident" by Jim Bryson and The Weakerthans
"Go" by Jónsi
"Les Chemins De Verre" by Karkwa
"The Boxer" by Kele
"This is Happening" by LCD Soundsystem
"A Thousand Suns" by Linkin Park
"True Believer" by Matthew Barber
"The Masquerade" by Mêlée
"My Dinosaur Life" by Motion City Soundtrack
"Good Morning, Magpie" by Murder By Death
"Danger Days...." by My Chemical Romance
"...And They Have Escaped The Weight Of Darkness" by Ólafur Arnalds
"Belmundo Regal" by Radio Radio
"Love Is A Hunter" by Rae Spoon
"Li(f)e" by Sage Francis
"TSOL" by Shad
"Volume Two" by She & Him
"The Five Ghosts" by Stars
"Street Dogs" by Street Dogs
"Champ" by Tokyo Police Club
"Dancing With A Ghost" by Valencia
"Be My Thrill" by The Weepies
"Remorsecapade" by Woodhands
"Dear God, I Hate Myself" by Xiu Xiu
"Odd Blood" by Yeasayer
So what did you love musically from last year? What from a year before? What's wrong with my list? Make your case and check back soon.