Relevant Health and Safety Code section:
[…] They only allow three prescriptions per year and hide behind the "we can't afford it clause" even though they could increase the tax rate and ask for additional funds from both the State and Federal Governments. I know from previous endeavors that they are afraid to allow the State and Federal Governments to get the opportunity to oversee or audit their program.
It is my belief that their failure to try and get more funds causes them to fail the legal requirement of Sec. 61.055.(b) to "endeavor to provide the basic health care services a county is required to provide" but until I am denied those services, I don't have standing to challenge them. In the last two years they waived their three prescriptions per year rule for me. Are they afraid of me, or is the rule just B.S. to keep people from asking for what they deserve?