Whether it's laws facilitating vigilante "justice", suppressing the vote, or turning incarceration into a for-profit industry ALEC is there. Like many other organizations, ALEC produces model bills, templates for legislation that they share in many states. What makes ALEC different is that it actively lobbies for the passage of these bills, keeping legislative scorecards documenting its victories while channeling "scholarships" from corporate members to state legislators, in contravention of lobbying laws save for special ALEC exemptions. While we can't vote to abolish ALEC or its donor corporations out of existence, we certainly can exercise our democratic right to remove corrupt legislators from office. And there are many, in many states.
If you follow me after the fold, I'll be posting a list of ALEC members and Alum up for election the coming Tuesday, courtesy of Color of Change. Please remember that these legislators are in league with the people who brought us photo-voter suppression, privatized prisons, and a dead young man whose killer may get off the hook. All brought to us by ALEC.
ALABAMA
U.S. Rep. Spencer Bachus (R-6)
U.S. Rep. Mike D. Rogers (R-3)
ALASKA
U.S. Rep. Don Young (R-at large)
--
Rep. Mia Costello (R-27)
Rep. Wes Keller (R-14)
Rep. Bob Lynn (R-31)
Rep. Cathy E. Munoz (R-4)
--
Sen. John B. Coghill, Jr. (R-F)
Sen. Fred Dyson (R-I)
Sen. Catherine A. Giessel (R-P)
Sen. Lesil McGuire (R-N)
--
Rep. Anna I. Fairclough (currently R-27) is running for state senate seat M
ARIZONA
U.S. Rep. David Schweikert (R-6)
--
Rep. Brenda Barton (R-6)
Rep. Andy Biggs (R-12)
Rep. Kate Brophy McGee (R-28)
Rep. Jeff Dial (R-18)
Rep. Karen Fann (R-1)
Rep. Eddie Farnsworth (R-12)
Rep. Thomas Forese (R-17)
Rep. Doris Goodale (R-5)
Rep. David M. Gowan, Sr. (R-14)
Rep. Rick Gray (R-21)
Rep. Russell L. Jones (R-13)
Rep. John Kavanagh (R-23)
Rep. Debbie Lesko (R-21)
Rep. Javan "J.D." Mesnard (R-17)
Rep. Richard Miranda (D-27)
Rep. Justin D. Olson (R-25)
Rep. Frank Pratt (R-8)
Rep. Bob Robson (R-18)
Rep. David W. Stevens (R-14)
Rep. Andy M. Tobin (R-1)
Rep. J. Ted Vogt (R-10)
--
Sen. Nancy Barton (R-15)
Sen. Judy M. Burges (R-22)
Sen. Adam Driggs (R-28)
Sen. Gail Griffin (R-14)
Sen. John McComish (R-18)
Sen. Albert Anthony Melvin (R-11)
Sen. Rick Murphy (R-21)
Sen. Steve Pierce (R-1)
Sen. Michele Reagan (R-23)
Sen. Don Shooter (R-13)
Sen. Steven B. Yarbrough (R-17)
--
Rep. Chester Crandell (currently R-5) is running for state senate seat 6
Rep. Steve Urie (currently R-22) is running for Justice of the Peace in Maricopa County
Rep. Kimberly Yee (currently R-10) is running for state senate seat 20
Sen. Steve M. Smith (currently R-23) is running for state house seat 11
ARKANSAS
Rep. Duncan Baird (R-96)
Rep. Jonathan D. Barnett (R-87)
Rep. Jerry Nathan Bell (R-20)
Rep. Les Carnine (R-90)
Rep. Russell David Carter (R-43)
Rep. Ann Clemmer (R-23)
Rep. Robert E. Dale (R-68)
Rep. Jon S. Eubanks (R-74)
Rep. Justin T. Harris (R-81)
Rep. Debra M. Hobbs (R-94)
Rep. Allen W. Kerr (R-71)
Rep. Andrea Dean Lea (R-21)
Rep. Terry W. Rice (R-92)
Rep. Mary Lou Slinkard (R-3)
--
Sen. Cecile Bledsoe (R-8)
Sen. Jake Carter Files (R-33)
Sen. Jeremy Y. Hutchinson (R-32)
Sen. Melissa Irvin (R-18)
Sen. Johnny Key (R-1)
Sen. Michael Lamoureux (R-16)
Sen. Eddie Joe Williams (R-29)
--
Rep. Linda Collins-Smith (currently R-80) is running for state senate seat 19
Rep. Jane English (currently R-42) is running for state senate seat 34
Rep. Barry Hyde (currently D-40) is running for state senate seat 34
Rep. Bryan King (currently R-91) is running for state senate seat 5
CALIFORNIA
U.S. Rep. John Campbell (R-45)
U.S. Rep. Jeff Denham (R-10)
U.S. Rep. Tom McClintock (R-4)
U.S. Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (D-40)
U.S. Rep. Ed Royce (R-39)
--
Assembly Member Dan Logue (R-3)
COLORADO
U.S. Rep. Mike Coffman (R-6)
U.S. Rep. Cory Gardner (R-4)
U.S. Rep. Doug Lamborn (R-5)
U.S. Rep. Ed Perlmutter (D-7)
U.S. Rep. Scott Tipton (R-3)
--
Rep. Cindy Acree (R-40)
Rep. Kathleen Conti (R-38)
Rep. Robert S. Gardner (R-20)
Rep. Cheri Gerou (R-25)
Rep. Frank McNulty (R-43)
Rep. Carole R. Murray (R-45)
Rep. Mark Waller (R-15)
--
Sen. Bill Cadman (R-12)
--
Rep. Ken Summers (currently R-22) is running for state senate seat 22
CONNECTICUT
Rep. Al Adinolfi (R-103)
Rep. Bill Aman (R-14)
Rep. Penny Bacchiochi (R-52)
Rep. Whit Betts (R-78)
Rep. Fred Camillo, Jr. (R-151)
Rep. Vincent J. Candelora (R-86)
Rep. Christie Carpino (R-32)
Rep. Dan Carter (R-2)
Rep. Christopher Davis (R-57)
Rep. DebraLee Hovey (R-112)
Rep. Themis Klarides (R-114)
Rep. David K. Labriola (R-131)
Rep. Gail Lavielle (R-143)
Rep. Timothy LeGeyt (R-17)
Rep. Lawrence Miller (R-122)
Rep. Michael Molgano (R-144)
Rep. Jason Perillo (R-113)
Rep. John Piscopo (R-76)
Rep. Rosa C. Rebimbas (R-70)
Rep. John T. Shaban (R-135)
--
Sen. Michael McLachlan (R-24)
Sen. Kevin Witkos (R-8)
--
Rep. Christopher Coutu (currently R-47) is running for state senate seat 19
DELAWARE
Rep. Deborah Hudson (R-12)
Rep. Daniel Short (R-39)
--
Sen. Patricia Blevins (D-7)
Sen. Margaret R. Henry (D-2)
FLORIDA
U.S. Rep. Mario Diaz Balart (R-25)
U.S. Rep. John Mica (R-7)
U.S. Rep. Jeff Miller (R-1)
U.S. Rep. Bill Posey (R-8)
U.S. Rep. David Rivera (R-26)
U.S. Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R-27)
U.S. Rep. Dennis Ross (R-15)
U.S. Rep. Steve Southerland (R-2)
U.S. Rep. Daniel Webster (R-10)
--
Rep. Larry Ahern (R-66)
Rep. Ben Albritton (R-56)
Rep. Dennis Baxley (R-23)
Rep. Michael Bileca (R-115)
Rep. Jason Brodeur (R-28)
Rep. Matt Caldwell (R-79)
Rep. Richard Corcoran (R-37)
Rep. Steve Crisafulli (R-51)
Rep. Daniel Davis (R-15)
Rep. Jose Diaz (R-116)
Rep. Chris Dorworth (R-29)
Rep. Clay Ford (R-2)
Rep. Matt Hudson (R-80)
Rep. Clay Ingram (R-1)
Rep. Debbie Mayfield (R-54)
Rep. Peter Nehr (R-65)
Rep. Bryan Nelson (R-31)
Rep. Jeanette Nunez (R-119)
Rep. Jimmy T. Patronis, Jr. (R-6)
Rep. Ray Pilon (R-72)
Rep. Scott Plakon (R-30)
Rep. Stephen L. Precourt (R-44)
Rep. Lake Ray (R-12)
Rep. Carlos Trujillo (R-105)
Rep. Will Weatherford (R-38)
Rep. John Wood (R-41)
Rep. Dana Young (R-60)
--
Sen. Anitere Flores (R-37)
Sen. Alan Hays (R-11)
--
Rep. Jeff Brandes (currently R-52) is running for state senate seat 22
Rep. Kelli Stargel (currently R-64) is running for state senate seat 15
GEORGIA
U.S. Rep. Phil Gingrey (R-11)
U.S. Rep. Tom Graves (R-14)
U.S. Rep. Jack Kingston (R-1)
U.S. Rep. Thomas Price (R-6)
U.S. Rep. Austin Scott (R-8)
U.S. Rep. Lynn Westmoreland (R-3)
--
Rep. Paulette Rakestraw-Braddock (R-19)
Rep. Buzz Brockway (R-102)
Rep. Charlice Byrd (R-20)
Rep. David S. Casas (R-107)
Rep. Josh S. Clark (R-98)
Rep. Kevin Cooke (R-18)
Rep. Sharon Cooper (R-43)
Rep. Mike Dudgeon (R-25)
Rep. Terry England (R-116)
Rep. Gerald E. Greene (R-151)
Rep. Mark D. Hamilton (R-24)
Rep. Ben L. Harbin (R-122)
Rep. Calvin Hill, Jr. (R-22)
Rep. Jan Jones (R-47)
Rep. Edward H. Lindsey, Jr. (R-54)
Rep. Judy Manning (R-34)
Rep. Charles E. Martin, Jr. (R-49)
Rep. Howard R. Maxwell (R-17)
Rep. John Meadows (R-5)
Rep. Larry E. O'Neal (R-146)
Rep. Don L. Parsons (R-44)
Rep. Tom R. Rice (R-95)
Rep. Lynne Riley (R-50)
Rep. Carl Rogers (R-29)
Rep. Ed Setzler (R-35)
Rep. Donna Sheldon (R-104)
Rep. Lynn Smith (R-70)
--
Sen. John E. Albers (R-56)
Sen. Don Balfour (R-9)
Sen. Ronnie W. Chance (R-16)
Sen. Steve Gooch (R-51)
Sen. William Hamrick (R-30)
Sen. Bill Heath (R-31)
Sen. Jack Hill (R-4)
Sen. Judson Hill (R-32)
Sen. Barry D. Loudermilk (R-14)
Sen. Fran R. Millar (R-40)
Sen. Jack Murphy (R-27)
Sen. Chip Rogers (R-21)
Sen. Cecil P. Staton (R-18)
Sen. Jesse Stone (R-23)
Sen. Ross Tolleson (R-20)
Sen. Renee Unterman (R-45)
--
Rep. Doug Collins (currently R-27) is running for U.S. Congress in district 9
HAWAI'I
Rep. Gene R. Ward (R-17)
IDAHO
U.S. Rep. Raúl Labrador (R-1)
U.S. Rep. Michael Simpson (R-2)
--
Rep. Darrell Bolz (R-10B)
Rep. Frank Henderson (R-3)
Rep. Ken A. Roberts (R-8)
Rep. Jeffrey D. Thompson (R-30)
Rep. JoAn E. Wood (R-35)
--
Sen. Dean L. Cameron (R-26)
Sen. Patti Anne Lodge (R-11)
Sen. Dean M. Mortimer (R-32)
--
Rep. Bob P. Nonini (currently R-5) is running for state senate seat 3
Rep. Jim Patrick (currently R-23) is running for state senate seat 25
ILLINOIS
Rep. Patricia Bellock (R-47)
Rep. Sandy Cole (R-62)
Rep. Tom Cross (R-87)
Rep. Mary Flowers (D-31)
Rep. Mike Fortner (R-49)
Rep. Renee Kosel (R-81)
Rep. JoAnn Osmond (R-61)
Rep. Brandon Phelps (D-118)
Rep. Sandra M. Pihos (R-48)
Rep. Dennis M. Reboletti (R-45)
Rep. David B. Reis (R-108)
Rep. Darlene J. Senger (R-96)
Rep. Jil W. Tracy (R-94)
--
Sen. Pamela J. Althoff (R-32)
Sen. William E. Brady, Jr. (R-44)
Sen. Kirk W. Dillard (R-24)
Sen. David Luechtefeld (R-58)
Sen. Matt Murphy (R-6)
Sen. Christine Radogno (R-41)
Sen. David Syverson (R-34)
--
Rep. Chapin Rose (currently R-110) is running for state senate seat 51
INDIANA
U.S. Rep. Marlin Stutzman (R-3)
--
Rep. Brian Bosma (R-88)
Rep. Timothy Brown (R-41)
Rep. C. Woody Burton (R-58)
Rep. Bill J. Davis (R-33)
Rep. William C. Friend (R-23)
Rep. David Frizzell (R-93)
Rep. Douglas L. Gutwein (R-16)
Rep. Eric Koch (R-65)
Rep. Cindy J. Noe (R-87)
Rep. Phyllis J. Pond (R-85)
Rep. Thomas E. Saunders (R-54)
Rep. P. Eric Turner (R-32)
Rep. Peggy Welch (D-60)
Rep. David Wolkins (R-18)
--
Sen. Brandt Hershman (R-7)
Sen. Jean Leising (R-42)
Sen. Carlin J. Yoder (R-12)
IOWA
U.S. Rep. Leonard Boswell (D-3)
U.S. Rep. Steve King (R-4)
--
Rep. Dave Deyoe (R-49)
Rep. Greg Forristall (R-22)
Rep. Mary Ann Hanusa (R-16)
Rep. David Heaton (R-84)
Rep. Mark S. Lofgren (R-91)
Rep. Linda Miller (R-82)
Rep. Steven Olson (R-97)
Rep. Dawn E. Pettengill (R-75)
Rep. Charles Soderberg (R-5)
Rep. Linda Upmeyer (R-54)
Rep. Ralph Watts (R-19)
--
Sen. Tim L. Kapucian (R-38)
KANSAS
U.S. Rep. Lynn Jenkins (R-2)
U.S. Rep. Kevin Yoder (R-3)
--
Rep. Rob Bruchman (R-20)
Rep. Steve Brunk (R-85)
Rep. Richard Carlson (R-61)
Rep. Pete DeGraff (R-82)
Rep. Mario Goico (R-94)
Rep. Amanda Grosserode (R-16)
Rep. Phil Hermanson (R-98)
Rep. Steve Huebert (R-90)
Rep. Lance Kinzer (R-30)
Rep. Marvin G. Kleeb (R-48)
Rep. Brenda Landwehr (R-92)
Rep. Peggy Mast (R-76)
Rep. Kelly Meigs (R-23)
Rep. Susan Mosier (R-67)
Rep. Marc Rhoades (R-72)
Rep. John James Rubin (R-18)
Rep. Ronald Ryckman (R-115)
Rep. Don Schroeder (R-74)
Rep. Scott Schwab (R-49)
Rep. Sharon Schwartz (R-106)
Rep. Joe Seiwert (R-101)
Rep. Gene Suellentrop (R-91)
--
Sen. Terry Bruce (R-34)
Sen. Mary Pilcher-Cook (R-10)
Sen. Garrett Love (R-38)
Sen. Julia Lynn (R-9)
Sen. Ty Masterson (R-16)
Sen. Ray Merrick (R-27)
Sen. Ralph Ostmeyer (R-40)
Sen. Mike Petersen (R-28)
Sen. Dennis Pyle (R-1)
Sen. Chris Steineger (D-6)
Sen. Susan Wagle (R-30)
--
Rep. Mitch Holmes (currently R-114) is running for state senate seat 33
Rep. Dan J. Kerschen (currently R-93) is running for state senate seat 26
Rep. Forrest Knox (currently R-13) is running for state senate seat 14
Rep. Larry Powell (currently R-117) is running for state senate seat 39
KENTUCKY
U.S. Rep. Brett Guthrie (R-2)
--
Rep. Ron Crimm (R-33)
Rep. Jim DeCesare (R-21)
Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (R-68)
Rep. Mike Harmon (R-54)
Rep. Brad Montell (R-58)
Rep. David Osborne (R-59)
Rep. Ruth Palumbo (D-76)
Rep. Tom Riner (D-41)
Rep. Sal Santoro (R-60)
Rep. Addia K. Wuchner (R-66)
Rep. Jill York (R-96)
--
Sen. Walter Blevins, Jr. (D-27)
Sen. Julian M. Carroll (D-7)
Sen. Carroll Gibson (R-5)
Sen. David P. Givens (R-9)
Sen. Tom Jensen (R-21)
Sen. Gerald A. Neal (D-33)
Sen. Joey Pendleton (D-3)
Sen. John Schickel (R-11)
Sen. Robert Stivers (R-25)
MAINE
Rep. James M. Hamper (R-100)
--
Sen. Brian D. Langley (R-28)
Sen. Christopher W. Rector (R-22)
Sen. Michael D. Thibodeau (R-23)
MARYLAND
U.S. Rep. Andy Harris (R-1)
MASSACHUSETTS
Rep. Nicholas A. Boldyga (R-3)
MICHIGAN
U.S. Rep. Justin Amash (R-3)
U.S. Rep. Dave Camp (R-4)
U.S. Rep. Bill Huizenga (R-2)
U.S. Rep. Mike J. Rogers (R-8)
--
Rep. Gail Haines (R-43)
Rep. Eileen Kowall (R-44)
Rep. Kenneth Kurtz (R-58)
Rep. Matthew Lori, (R-59)
Rep. Peter J. Lund (R-36)
Rep. Tom McMillin (R-45)
Rep. Aric Nesbitt (R-80)
Rep. Amanda Price (R-89)
Rep. Mike Shirkey (R-65)
MINNESOTA
U.S. Rep. Erik Paulsen (R-3)
--
Rep. Paul Anderson (R-12B)
Rep. King Banaian (R - 14B)
Rep. Michael L. Beard (R-55A)
Rep. Mike Benson (R-26B)
Rep. Matt Dean (R-38B)
Rep. Steve Drazkowski (R-21B)
Rep. Sondra L. Erickson (R-15A)
Rep. Pat Garofalo (R-58B)
Rep. Carol McFarlane (R-26B)
Rep. Denny McNamara (R-54B)
Rep. Pam Myhra (R-56A)
Rep. Joyce Peppin (R-34A)
Rep. Linda Runbeck (R-38A)
Rep. Dean Urdahl (R-18A)
Rep. Kurt Zellers (R-34B)
--
Sen. Roger C. Chamberlain (R-38)
Sen. Ted Daley (R-51)
Sen. John Howe (R-21)
--
Rep. Mary Kiffmeyer (currently R-16B) is running for state senate seat 30
MISSISSIPPI
U.S. Sen. Roger Wicker (R-MS)
--
U.S. Rep. Alan Nunnelee (R-1)
U.S. Rep. Steven Palazzo (R-4)
MISSOURI
U.S. Rep. Sam Graves (R-6)
U.S. Rep. Vicky Hartzler (R-4)
U.S. Rep. Blaine Luetkemeyer (R-3)
--
Rep. Sue Allen (R-100)
Rep. Eric Burlison (R-133)
Rep. Stanley Cox (R-52)
Rep. Sandy Crawford (R-129)
Rep. Paul R. Curtman (R-109)
Rep. John J. Diehl, Jr. (R-89)
Rep. Tony Dugger (R-141)
Rep. Sue Entlicher (R-128)
Rep. Keith Frederick (R-121)
Rep. Dave Hinson (R-119)
Rep. Timothy Jones(R-110)
Rep. Shelley Keeney (R-145)
Rep. Mike Kelley (R-127)
Rep. Andrew Koenig (R-99)
Rep. Michele Kratky (D-82)
Rep. Bill Lant (R-159)
Rep. Donna Lichtenegger (R-146)
Rep. Jason Smith (R-120)
Rep. Noel Torpey (R-29)
Rep. William White (R-161)
--
Sen. Jim Lembke (R-1)
--
Rep. Cole McNary (currently R-86) is running for Treasurer
Rep. Shane Schoeller (currently R-139) is running for Secretary of State
MONTANA
Rep. Liz Bangerter (R-80)
Rep. Mark W. Blasdel (R-10)
Rep. Roy Hollandsworth (R-28)
Rep. David Howard (R-60)
Rep. Steve Lavin (R-8)
Rep. Mike Miller (R-84)
Rep. Lee Randall (R-39)
Rep. Scott Reichner (R-9)
Rep. Dan D Skattum (R-62)
Rep. Cary Smith (R-55)
Rep. Wendy Warburton (R-34)
--
Rep. Elsie M. Arntzen (currently R-53) is running for state senate seat 27
Sen. Bob Lake (currently R-44) is running for Public Service Commissioner, Dist. 4
NEBRASKA
U.S. Rep. Adrian Smith (R-3)
--
Sen. Tanya Cook (13)
Sen. Charlie Janssen (15)
Sen. Scott Price (3)
--
Sen. Deb Fischer (currently 43) is running for U.S. Senate
Sen. Lavon Heidemann (currently 1) is running for Univ. of Neb. Board of Regents, Dist. 5
NEW HAMPSHIRE
Rep. Mary M. Allen (R-11)
Rep. Jennifer Coffey (R-1)
Rep. Gary Daniels (R-40)
Rep. Marilinda J. Garcia (R-8)
Rep. Warren J. Groen (R-10)
Rep. John Hikel (R-6)
Rep. Robert E. Introne (R-5)
Rep. Norman L. Major (R-14)
Rep. Carole McGuire (R-37)
Rep. Dan McGuire (R-37)
Rep. Betsy McKinney (R-5)
Rep. Stephen Palmer (R-23)
Rep. Andrew Renzullo (R-37)
Rep. Kris Edward Roberts (D-4)
Rep. Beverly T. Rodeschin (R-6)
Rep. Will Smith (R-24)
Rep. Elaine B. Swinford (R-7)
Rep. Joseph Thomas (R-21)
Rep. Pamela Z. Tucker (R-23)
Rep. Jordan Ulery (R-37)
Rep. Maurice Villeneuve (R-7)
Rep. Mark Warden (R39)
Rep. Ken Weyler (R-13)
--
Sen. Sharon M. Carson (R-14)
--
Rep. J. Gail Barry (currently R-16) is running for state senate seat 18
Rep. John Reagan (currently R-1) is running for state senate seat 17
NEW JERSEY
U.S. Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-11)
U.S. Rep. Scott Garrett (R-5)
U.S. Rep. Frank LoBiondo (R-2)
NEW MEXICO
Rep. Thomas A. Anderson (R-29)
Rep. Alonzo Baldonado (R-8)
Rep. Paul Bandy (R-3)
Rep. Anna M. Crook (R-64)
Rep. Nora Espinoza (R-59)
Rep. William Gray (R-54)
Rep. Jimmie Hall (R-28)
Rep. Larry A. Larranaga (R-27)
Rep. Rick L. Little (R-53)
Rep. William R. Rehm (R-31)
Rep. James R.J. Strickler (R-2)
--
Sen. Sue Beffort (R-19)
Sen. William H. Payne (R-20)
Sen. Sander Rue (R-23)
Sen. William E. Sharer (R-1)
NEW YORK
Assembly Member Brian Kolb (R,I,C-131)
--
Sen. Greg Ball (R-40)
NORTH CAROLINA
U.S. Rep. Howard Coble (R-6)
U.S. Rep. Walter Jones (R-3)
--
Rep. Marilyn Avila (R-40)
Rep. Hugh Allen Blackwell (R-86)
Rep. Jamie Boles (R-52)
Rep. William Brawley (R-103)
Rep. Bill Brisson (D-22)
Rep. Rayne Brown (R-81)
Rep. Justin P. Burr (R-67)
Rep. George Cleveland (R-14)
Rep. Jerry C. Dockham (R-80)
Rep. Mike Hager (R-112)
Rep. Kelly Hastings (R-110)
Rep. Bryan R. Holloway (R-91)
Rep. Craig Horn (R-68)
Rep. Julia Howard (R-79)
Rep. Linda P. Johnson (R-83)
Rep. David Lewis (R-53)
Rep. Chuck McGrady (R-117)
Rep. Tim Moffitt (R-116)
Rep. Tim K. Moore (R-111)
Rep. Tom Murry (R-41)
Rep. Ruth Samuelson (R-104)
Rep. Paul B. Stam, Jr. (R-37)
Rep. Sarah Stevens (R-90)
Rep. Mike Stone (R-51)
Rep. Thom Tillis (R-98)
Rep. John Torbett (R-108)
Rep. Harry Warren (R-77)
--
Sen. Tom Apodaca (R-48)
--
Rep. Bill Cook (currently R-6) is running for state senate seat 1
Sen. David Rouzer (currently R-12) is running for U.S. Congress in district 7
NORTH DAKOTA
U.S. Rep. Rick Berg (currently R-at large) is running for U.S. Senate
--
Rep. Wesley Belter (R-22)
Rep. Jeff Delzer (R-8)
Rep. Jim Kasper (R-46)
Rep. Kim Koppelman (R-16)
Rep. William Kretschmar (R-28)
Rep. Lisa M. Meier (R-32)
Rep. Mike R. Nathe (R-30)
Rep. Dan J. Ruby (R-38)
Rep. Blair Thoreson (R-44)
--
Sen. John M. Andrist (R-2)
Sen. Dick Dever (R-32)
Sen. Karen K. Krebsbach (R-40)
OHIO
U.S. Rep. John Boehner (R-8)
U.S. Rep. Bob Gibbs (R-7)
U.S. Rep. Jim Jordan (R-4)
U.S. Rep. Bob Latta (R-5)
U.S. Rep. Steve Stivers (R-15)
U.S. Rep. Pat Tiberi (R-12)
--
Rep. John P. Adams (R-85)
Rep. Ron Amstutz (R-1)
Rep. Marlene Anielski (R-6)
Rep. Nan Baker (R-16)
Rep. Peter A. Beck (R-54)
Rep. Terry R. Boose (R-57)
Rep. James Butler (R-41)
Rep. Timothy Derickson (R-53)
Rep. Anne Gonzales (R-19)
Rep. Cheryl L. Grossman (R-23)
Rep. Matt Huffman (R-4)
Rep. Casey Kozlowski (R-99)
Rep. Ronald Maag (R-62)
Rep. Kristina Roegner (R-37)
Rep. Cliff Rosenberger (R-91)
Rep. Barbara Sears (R-47)
Rep. Gerald L. Stebelton (R-77)
Rep. Michael Stinziano (D-18)
Rep. Andrew M. Thompson (R-95)
Rep. Lynn Wachtmann (R-81)
Rep. Ron Young (R-61)
--
Sen. David Burke (R-26)
Sen. William P. Coley, II (R-4)
Sen. William Seitz (R-8)
--
Former Sen. Robert Cupp (R) is running for reelection to the Ohio Supreme Court
OKLAHOMA
U.S. Rep. Tom Cole (R-4)
U.S. Rep. Frank Lucas (R-3)
--
Rep. Gary Banz (R-101)
Rep. Lisa Johnson-Billy (R-42)
Rep. Gus R. Blackwell (R-61)
Rep. Ann Coody (R-64)
Rep. Marian Cooksey (R-39)
Rep. Doug Cox (R-5)
Rep. David Dank (R-85)
Rep. Lee R. Denney (R-33)
Rep. Sally R. Kern (R-84)
Rep. Dan Kirby (R-75)
Rep. Scott Martin (R-46)
Rep. Steve C. Martin (R-10)
Rep. Mark E. McCullough (R-30)
Rep. Randy McDaniel (R-83)
Rep. Skye D. McNiel (R-29)
Rep. Glen W. Mulready (R-68)
Rep. Tom Newell (R-28)
Rep. Leslie Osborn (R-47)
Rep. Pat Ownbey (R-48)
Rep. Pam Peterson (R-67)
Rep. Marty Quinn (R-9)
Rep. Mike Sanders (R-59)
Rep. Colby Schwartz (R-43)
Rep. Weldon L. Watson (R-79)
Rep. G. Harold Wright, Jr. (R-57)
--
Sen. Brian Crain (R-39)
Sen. John W. Ford (R-29)
Sen. Clark Jolley (R-41)
Sen. Ron G. Justice (R-23)
Sen. Gary Stanislawski (R-35)
OREGON
U.S. Rep. Kurt Schrader (D-5)
--
Rep. Jason Conger (R-54)
Rep. Sal Esquivel (R-6)
Rep. Tim Freeman (R-2)
Rep. Bruce Hanna (R-7)
Rep. Wally Hicks (R-3)
Rep. John Huffman (R-59)
Rep. Bill Kennemer (R-39)
Rep. Shawn Lindsay (R-30)
Rep. Michael R. McLane (R-55)
Rep. Kim Thatcher (R-25)
Rep. Matthew Wand (R-49)
Rep. C. Gene Whisnant (R-53)
PENNSYLVANIA
U.S. Rep. Charlie Dent (R-15)
U.S. Rep. Mike G. Fitzpatrick (R-8)
U.S. Rep. Jim Gerlach (R-6)
U.S. Rep. Joe Pitts (R-16)
--
Rep. Matthew Baker (R-68)
Rep. Stephen Barrar (R-160)
Rep. Paul Clymer (R-145)
Rep. Jim Cox (R-129)
Rep. Matthew Gabler (R-75)
Rep. Robert Godshall (R-53)
Rep. Glen R. Grell (R-87)
Rep. Seth Grove (R-196)
Rep. Marcia Hahn (R-138)
Rep. Dick Hess (R-78)
Rep. Thomas H. Killion (R-168)
Rep. Nick Kotik (D-45)
Rep. Ron Marsico (R-105)
Rep. Daryl Metcalfe (R-12)
Rep. Ronald Miller (R-93)
Rep. Kathy L. Rapp (R-65)
Rep. Stan Saylor (R-94)
Rep. Richard Stevenson (R-8)
RHODE ISLAND
Rep. Jon D. Brien (D-50)
Rep. Laurence Ehrhardt (R-32)
--
Sen. Paul Fogarty (D-23)
Sen. Francis T. Maher, Jr. (R-34)
Sen. V. Susan Sosnowski (D-37)
SOUTH CAROLINA
U.S. Rep. Jeff Duncan (R-3)
U.S. Rep. Tim Scott (R-1)
U.S. Rep. Joe Wilson (R-2)
--
Rep. Jimmy C. Bales (D-80)
Rep. Bruce W. Bannister (R-24)
Rep. Liston Barfield (R-58)
Rep. Alan D. Clemmons (R-107)
Rep. Bobby Harrell (R-114)
Rep. Dwight Loftis (R-19)
Rep. Phillip D. Owens (R-5)
Rep. William E. Sandifer, III (R-2)
Rep. Doug Smith (R-32)
Rep. Garry Smith (R-27)
Rep. W. Brian White (R-6)
--
Sen. Thomas Alexander (R-1)
Sen. Chip Campsen, III (R-43)
Sen. Raymond E. Cleary III (R-34)
Sen. J. Yancey McGill (D-32)
Sen. Michael Rose (R-38)
Sen. Daniel B. Verdin, III (R-9)
Sen. Kent M. Williams (D-30)
SOUTH DAKOTA
U.S. Rep. Kristi Noem (R-at large)
--
Rep. Kristin Conzet (R-32)
Rep. Justin Cronin (R-23)
Rep. Bob Deelstra (R-9)
Rep. Brian Gosch (R-32)
Rep. Jon Hansen (R-25)
Rep. Charles Hoffman (R-23)
Rep. Stacey Nelson (R-19)
Rep. David Novstrup (R-3)
Rep. Betty Olson (R-28B)
Rep. Fred Romkema (R-31)
Rep. Jacqueline Sly (R-33)
Rep. Roger Solum (R-5)
Rep. Manny Steele (R-12)
Rep. Hal Wick (R-12)
Rep. Mark Willadsen (R-11)
--
Sen. Corey Brown (R-23)
Sen. Al Novstrup (R-3)
Sen. Deb Peters (R-9)
Sen. Tim Rave (R-25)
Sen. Todd Schlekeway (R-11)
--
Rep. Phil Jensen (currently R-33) is running for state senate seat 33
TENNESSEE
U.S. Rep. Diane Black (R-6)
U.S. Rep. Marsha Blackburn (R-7)
--
Rep. Joseph Armstrong (D-15)
Rep. Kevin D. Brooks (R-24)
Rep. Harry R. Brooks, Jr. (R-19)
Rep. Joe Carr (R-48)
Rep. Vince Dean (R-30)
Rep. Vance Dennis (R-71)
Rep. Jimmy Eldridge (R-73)
Rep. Joshua G. Evans (R-66)
Rep. Dale Ford (R-6)
Rep. Mike T. Harrison (R-9)
Rep. David Hawk (R-5)
Rep. Ryan A. Haynes (R-14)
Rep. Julia Hurley (R-32)
Rep. Curtis G. Johnson (R-68)
Rep. Kelly Keisling (R-38)
Rep. Jon C. Lundberg (R-1)
Rep. Debra Young Maggart (R-45)
Rep. Gerald McCormick (R-26)
Rep. Steve K. McDaniel (R-72)
Rep. Stephen McManus (R-96)
Rep. Johnny R. Montgomery (R-12)
Rep. John D. Ragan (R-33)
Rep. Bob Ramsey, (R-20)
Rep. Barrett W. Rich (R-94)
Rep. Charles M. Sargent, Jr. (R-61)
Rep. David Shepard (D-69)
Rep. Tony Shipley (R-2)
Rep. Curry Todd (R-95)
Rep. Mark White (R-83)
--
Sen. Mark S. Norris (R-32)
Sen. Jim Tracy (R-16)
Sen. Ken Yager (R-12)
TEXAS
U.S. Rep. Kevin Brady (R-8)
U.S. Rep. John Culberson (R-7)
U.S. Rep. Sam Johnson (R-3)
U.S. Rep. Kenny Marchant (R-24)
--
Rep. Daniel H. Branch (R-108)
Rep. Bill Callegari (R-132)
Rep. Wayne Christian (R-9)
Rep. Byron Cook (R-8)
Rep. Tom Craddick (R-82)
Rep. Brandon Creighton (R-16)
Rep. John E. Davis (R-129)
Rep. Gary W. Elkins (R-135)
Rep. Rob Eissler (R-15)
Rep. Allen Fletcher (R-130)
Rep. Dan Flynn (R-2)
Rep. Patricia Harless (R-126)
Rep. Harvey Hilderbran (R-53)
Rep. Bryan Hughes (R-5)
Rep. Todd Hunter (R-32)
Rep. Phil King (R-61)
Rep. Susan King (R-71)
Rep. Jodie Laubenberg (R-89)
Rep. Geanie W. Morrison (R-30)
Rep. Rob Orr (R-58)
Rep. John Otto (R-18)
Rep. Diane Patrick (R-94)
Rep. Larry Phillips (R-62)
Rep. Ralph Sheffield (R-55)
Rep. Wayne Smith (R-128)
Rep. John T. Smithee (R-86)
Rep. Vicki Truitt (R-98)
--
Sen. Troy Fraser (R-24)
Sen. Glenn Hegar, Jr. (R-18)
Sen. Jane Nelson (R-12)
Sen. Kel Seliger (R-31)
Sen. Tommy Williams (R-4)
UTAH
Rep. Brad L. Dee (R-11)
Rep. Gage Froerer (R-8)
Rep. Eric K. Hutchings (R-38)
Rep. Ken Ivory (R-47)
Rep. Rebecca Lockhart (R-64)
Rep. Paul Ray (R-13)
Rep. Dean Sanpei (R-63)
Rep. R. Curt Webb (R-5)
Rep. Ryan Wilcox (R-7)
Rep. Roger Barrus (R-18)
Rep. Keith Grover (R-61)
--
Sen. Curt Bramble (R-16)
Sen. Scott K. Jenkins (R-20)
Sen. Mark B. Madsen (R-13)
Sen. Ralph Okerlund (R-24)
Sen. Stephen H. Urquhart (D-29)
VERMONT
Rep. Gregory Clark (R-3)
Rep. Robert Helm (R-3)
--
Sen. Kevin Mullin (R-Rutland)
VIRGINIA
U.S. Rep. Eric Cantor (R-7)
U.S. Rep. Randy Forbes (R-4)
U.S. Rep. Morgan Griffith (R-9)
WASHINGTON
U.S. Rep. Doc Hastings (R-4)
U.S. Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-3)
U.S. Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R-5)
--
Rep. Jan Angel (R-26)
Rep. Mike Armstrong (R-12)
Rep. Kevin Parker (R-6)
Rep. Charles R. Ross (R-14)
Rep. Joe Schmick (R-9)
Rep. Matt Shea (R-4)
--
Sen. Randi Becker (R-2)
Sen. Don Benton (R-17)
Sen. Michael Carrell (R-28)
Sen. Brian Hatfield (D-19)
Sen. Mike D. Hewitt (R-16)
Sen. Linda Evans Parlette (R-12)
WEST VIRGINIA
U.S. Sen. Joe Manchin (D-WV)
--
Del. Eric Householder (R-64)
Del. Larry Douglas Kump (R-59)
Del. Carol Miller (R-16)
Del. John Overington (R-62)
Del. Ron Walters (R-39)
WISCONSIN
Former Gov. Tommy Thompson (R) is running for U.S. Senate
--
Rep. Tyler August (R-32)
Rep. Joan Ballweg (R-41)
Rep. Kathy Bernier (R-68)
Rep. Mike Endsley (R-26)
Rep. Paul Farrow (R-98)
Rep. Mark Honadel (R-21)
Rep. Andre Jacque (R-2)
Rep. Chris Kapenga (R-99)
Rep. John Klenke (R-88)
Rep. Joseph Knilans (R-44)
Rep. Dan Knodl (R-24)
Rep. Dean Knudson (R-30)
Rep. Bill Kramer (R-97)
Rep. Scott Krug (R-72)
Rep. Mike Kuglitsch (R-84)
Rep. Tom Larson (R-67)
Rep. Daniel LeMahieu (R-59)
Rep. Amy Loudenbeck (R-31)
Rep. Howard Marklein (R-51)
Rep. Stephen Nass (R-33)
Rep. John Nygren (R-89)
Rep. Warren Petryk (R-93)
Rep. Roger Rivard (R-75)
Rep. Erik Severson (R-28)
Rep. Jim Steineke (R-5)
Rep. Patricia Strachota (R-58)
Rep. Scott Suder (R-69)
Rep. Jeremy Thiesfeldt (R-52)
Rep. Travis Tranel (R-49)
Rep. Robin Vos (R-63)
Rep. Chad Weininger (R-4)
Rep. Evan Wynn (R-43)
--
Sen. Alberta Darling (R-8)
Sen. Glenn Grothman (R-20)
Sen. Sheila Harsdorf (R-10)
Sen. Mary Lazich (R-28)
Sen. Luther Olsen (R-14)
WYOMING
Rep. Rosie M. Berger (R-51)
Rep. Richard L. Cannady (R-6)
Rep. Charles P. Childers (R-50)
Rep. Kathy Davison (R-20)
Rep. John Eklund, Jr. (R-10)
Rep. Allen M. Jaggi (R-18)
Rep. Thomas Lockhart (R-57)
Rep. Carl R. Loucks (R-59)
Rep. Thomas E. Lubnau, II (R-31)
Rep. Tim Stubson (R-56)
Rep. Matt Teeters (R-5)
Rep. Clarence J. Vranish (R-49)
Rep. Sue Wallis (R-52)
Rep. Dan Zwonitzer (R-43)
--
Sen. James Anderson (R-2)
Sen. Eli D. Bebout (R-26)
Sen. Stan Cooper (R-14)
Sen. Dan Dockstader (R-16)