This is the letter Mr. Roberts sent to the school board:
[…] As you know, the citizens of Michigan weren’t very fond of the PA-4 law. We referred to it as the Emergency Dictator Law. We formed a coalition and gathered signatures in order to put the law on the ballot for a vote which is allowed because it is in our Constitution. That took some doing, but we did manage it and the citizens voted to repeal the law on November 6, 2012. That left you unemployed, but apparently you didn’t get that memo. For some reason, Governor Snyder and AG Bill Schuette think that they can ignore some of those pesky Michigan Compiled Laws. I am referring to MCL 8.4, which states: “Whenever a statute, or any part thereof shall be repealed by a subsequent statute, such statute, or any part thereof, so repealed, shall not be revived by the repeal of such subsequent repealing statute.” I’m not a lawyer – I’m just a mom – but that seems pretty plain and straightforward to me.