N.B. - This article was originally published on August 23, 2010.
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a)
Single Emergency Advance Payment
The GCCF Protocol provides, "Emergency Advance Payment applications may be submitted during the period August 23 ‐ November 23, 2010. After that date, applications for Emergency Advance Payments will no longer be accepted."
A single six-month emergency advance payment for lost income is in violation of OPA. Moreover, the lack of a procedure for the payment or settlement of claims for interim, short-term damages beyond 90 days, as required by 33 U.S.C. § 2705, is also in violation of OPA.
The OPA specifically provides for interim partial payments. "The responsible party shall establish a procedure for the payment or settlement of claims for interim, short-term damages. Payment or settlement of a claim for interim, short-term damages representing less than the full amount of damages to which the claimant ultimately may be entitled shall not preclude recovery by the claimant for damages not reflected in the paid or settled partial claim." See 33 U.S.C. § 2705(a).