The Valley Water Consortium will hold its second FREE water conference, H2O #2, on Saturday, May 10, 9 A.M. -3:30 P.M., in the Social Science Building at Fresno City College.
Morning Plenary speakers include economist Dr. Jeffrey Michael, Barbara Barrigan-Parilla of Restore the Delta, Hydrologist Ken Schmidt, Lloyd Carter of Save our Streams, Chief Caleen Sisk of the Winnemem Wintu Tribe, Adam Scow of Food and Water Watch, and Chris Acree of Revive the San Joaquin.
Bring your own lunch and attend hands-on afternoon workshops and discussions, which include presentations by:
City of Fresno Water Dept. on water conservation
Baldwin Moy of CRLA on Zocalo: Drought & future of agricultural jobs
Tom Frantz, Farmer/Activist of Shafter CA.
Tom Mattot of Fresno Metro Ministries: The Sustainable Life
Dan Bacher, Journalist, on Oil Money and Water
Walt Shubin, Activist/Farmer on Old Man River: History of the San Joaquin
Steve Haze, Water Consultant, on Tulare Lake and Water by Numbers
The event is sponsored by Save Our Streams, WILPF (Fresno Branch), Sierra Club Tehipite Chapter, Fresno County Democratic Party, Fresnans Against Fracking, Peace Fresno, WILPF (Fresno Branch), Fresno City College Sociology Department and KFCF Radio 88.1
For more information, contact: Jean Hays 559-313-7674 or acarruthers@earthlink.net
Schedule:
Morning Plenary
8:00-8:30 table set up
8:30- 9:00: Preliminary Events: Music on the Plaza, tabling, coffee & pastries, sign-in registration. All events are free of charge
9:00:-9:15: Opening Ceremony led by indigenous people on the Plaza
9:15-9:25: Enter Forum Hall and come to order
9:25-9:45: Bay Delta Conservation Plan.(Power Point, & handout)
Welcoming remarks, introductions:
9:45-10:15: Keynote Address: Dr. Jeffrey Michael (Economist)
10:15-11:15: First Panel: 15 minutes each:& Q & A
1. Lloyd Carter: (Water activist)“The Other ‘D’ Word”
2. Ken Schmidt, (Hydrologist)
3. Barbara Barrigan-Parilla (Restore the Delta)
11:15-11:30 Intermission:
11:30-12:30: Second Panel: 15 minutes each & Q & A
1. Caleen Sisk (Wintu Tribe) On Raising Shasta Dam
2. Chris Acree: (Revive the San Joaquin) Temperance Flat Dam
3. Adam Scow (Food & Water Watch) on Fracking & Water
12:30-1:15 p.m.: Lunch Break: Bring Your Own Lunch, tabling
Afternoon Workshops
1:15 p.m.-2 p.m.: First Session of Workshops
1. Fresno Water Dept.: Conservation
2. Baldwin Moy (CRLA) Zocalo: Drought and the future of ag jobs
3. Tom Franz::(Farm Activist Shafter, CA)
4. Tom Mattot: (Fresno metro Ministries)The Sustainable Life
5. Dan Bacher: (Journalist) Oil and Water
6. Steve Haze (Water Consultant) Video: Tulare Lake
2:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Break
2:15 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Second Session of Workshops:
7. Tom Mattot: (Fresno Metro Ministries)The Sustainable Life
8. Dan Bacher (Journalist) Oil and Water
9. Steve Haze (Water Consultant): Water by the Numbers
10. Walt Shubin: (Farm Activist, Kerman) “Old Man River”
3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Wrap Up: Activist Pledge, Closing Ceremony
On the Plaza