The individual mandate (“shared responsibility payment”) works this way:
[…] In turn, 26 U.S. Code § 1402(g) provides that individuals may file an application for an exemption from the individual mandate “if he is a member of a recognized religious sect or division thereof and is an adherent of established tenets or teachings of such sect or division by reason of which he is conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of any private or public insurance which makes payments . . . toward the cost of, or provides services for, medical care . . . .”