Into the field of negotiation the Senate cannot intrude; and Congress itself is powerless to invade it.”
Because of the Supreme Court's decision in the Curtiss-Wright case, it seems to me that Speaker Boehner may very well have violated the Logan Act when he decided to attempt to sabotage the negotiations with Iran by inviting Prime Minister Netanyahu to address Congress. According to a publication by the Congressional Research Service entitled Conducting Foreign Relations Without Authority: The Logan Act. “The Logan Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 953, states: Any citizen of the United States, wherever he may be, who, without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”
Although I’m not an attorney, it seems to me that since Boehner has invited Netanyahu to address a joint session of Congress two weeks prior to the Israeli elections, Boehner may also be in violation of the Foreign Agents Registration Act.