- Congress’s Broad Investigative Authority
[…] “Pertinency” does not require the court to ask, as it would in a civil discovery dispute, whether the documents requested are likely to yield useful evidence. Instead, pertinency “is a jurisdictional concept . . . drawn from the nature of a congressional committee’s source of authority.” Watkins, 354 U.S. at 206. The concept appears most often in the context of a criminal conviction for contempt of Congress, in which a person has refused to comply with a subpoena or answer questions posed at a hearing. Pertinency, in this setting, is an element of criminal contempt. See 2 U.S.C. § 192 (making it a misdemeanor for a person summoned as a witness before Congress either to not appear or, if “having appeared, [to] refuse to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry . . .”) (emphasis added). The pertinency inquiry therefore asks whether the question posed to a witness is one that fell within the scope of the Committee’s investigative authority, which typically is defined by the resolution authorizing the investigation.