I don't know if anybody here cares, but some might find it useful. There has been a lot of talk about the urban/rural split in Canada, and there is probably some truth to it. But, it is an oversimplification (of course). The Liberals actually gained 2 rural Northern ridings in Saskatchewan and Manitoba, defeating a Conservative incumbent in the process. The Libs also lost one Northern Territorial riding to the NDP.
For the Americans looking over this, keep in mind we don't have many elected offices like you have. There are no elected county prosecutors for instance. In most of the country, we also don't have seperately elected county councillors.
Liberals
Replaced Liberal Incumbents
Ontario
1.Etobicoke-Lakeshore, Michael Ignatieff,58, History Professor, Former Director of Carr Centre for Human Rights, Author
2.Mississauga-Erindale, Omar Alghabra, G.E Division Manager, Former President Canada-Arab Federation
New Brunswick
3.Moncton-Riverview-Dieppe, Brian Murphy, Lawyer and Firm Partner, former Mayor of Moncton 1998-2004
Gains from other parties
British Columbia
1.Newton-North Delta, Sukh Dhaliwal,37, Engineer, Land Surveyor and firm owner (Conservative open seat)
2.West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast-Sea to Sky Country, Blair Wilson,43, Chartered Accountant, Co-Owner Mahoney's Sports Bar and Grill, Former Restaurant Chain Chief Financial Officer (Conservative open seat)
3.Desmethe-Missinippi-Churchill River, Gary Merasty, Prince Albert Development Corp. Chair, Grand Chief Prince Albert Cree (Defeated Conservative incumbent)
4.Churchill, Tina Keeper, Actress 'North of 60' (Defeated N.D.P turned independent)
N.D.P
Replaced N.D.P Incumbents
Ontario
1.Ottawa Centre, Paul Dewar, Ottawa-Carleton Elimentary Teacher's Federation Vice President, former Teacher and M.P.P Assistant
Gains from Other Parties
British Columbia
1.New Westminster-Coquitlam, Dawn Black,62, former M.P 1988-1993 (Defeated Conservative Incumbent)
2.Surrey North, Penny Priddy, former Nurse, former M.L.A and Cabinet Minister 1991-2001, former Surrey City Councillor 2002-2005 (Independent open seat)
3.Victoria, Denise Savoie,60, Retired Adult Language Educator, former Victoria City Councillor 1999-2005 (Liberal open Seat)
4.Vancouver Island North, Catherine Bell, former Vice President B.C.G.E.U (Defeated Conservative Incumbent)
5.British Columbia Southern Interior, Alex Atamaneko,61 (birthday is today!), Retired Language Instructor (Conservative Open Seat)
Ontario
6.Parkdale-High Park, Peggy Nash, C.A.W National Representative (Defeated Liberal Incumbent)
7.Trinity-Spadina, Olivia Chow, Counselling and Advocacy Lecturer and Sculptor, former Toronto City Councillor 1991-2005, wife of NDP leader Jack Layton (Defeated Liberal Incumbent)
8.Hamilton East-Stoney Creek, Wayne Marston,58, Ontario Fed Executive, former Bell Canada Technician, Hamilton School Trustee 2000-2006 (Defeated Liberal Incumbent)
9.Hamilton-Mountain, Chris Charlton,41, Public Affairs Researcher and Consultant (Liberal Open Seat)
10.London-Fanshawe, Irene Mathyssen,54, High School English Teacher and Union Local Official, former M.P.P 1990-1995 (Liberal Open Seat)
Territory
11.Western Arctic, Dennis Bevington,52, President Stand Alone Energy Systems Ltd, former Mayor of Fort Smith 1988-1997 (Defeated Liberal Incumbent)
Conservative
Replaced Conservative Incumbents
British Columbia
1.Abbotsford, Ed Fast, Business Lawyer, Abbotsford City Councillor 1998-2006
2.Okanagan-Shuswap, Colin Mayes,56, Shopping Mall Developer and Grocery Store Owner, Mayor of Salmon Arm 1996-2006
3.Kelowna-Lake Country, Ronald Cannan,44, Advertising Consultant, Kelowna City Councillor 1996-2006
Alberta
4.Peace River, Christopher Warkentin, Custom Home Building Company Owner
5.Westlock-St. Paul, Brian Storseth, Small Business Owner, Town Councillor
6.Wetaskiwin, Blaine Calkins, Computer Systems Instructor, former Company Database Administrator, former Park Ranger, Lacombe Town Councillor
Gains from Other Parties
Manitoba
1.Winnipeg South, Rod Bruinooge,32, Video Game Designer, Executive Director Winnipeg International Film Festival (Mr Bruinooge is an aboriginal), defeated Liberal incumbent
Ontario
2.Halton, Garth Turner,56, C.E.O Millennium Media (T.V Production Company Owner), Former Financial Advisor, Former M.P 1988-1993 and Cabinet Minister, defeated Liberal Incumbent
3.Whitby-Oshawa, Jim Flaherty, Lawyer, former M.P.P and Cabinet Minister 1995-2005, defeated Liberal Incumbent
4.Barrie, Patrick Brown,27, Lawyer and former Ontario Solicitor General Assistant, Barrie City Councillor 2000-2006, defeated Liberal Incumbent
5.Simcoe North, Bruce Stanton, Resort Owner, former Municipal Councillor of Severn Township, (Liberal Open Seat)
6.Parry Sound-Muskoka, Tony Clement, Lawyer and Assistant Principal Secretary to Mike Harris 1992-1995, M.P.P and Cabinet Minister 1995-2003 (defeated Liberal Incumbent, pending recount)
7.Ottawa West-Nepean, John Baird,36, former Perrin Beatty Executive Assistant, M.P.P and Cabinet Minister 1995-2005
(Liberal Open Seat)
8.Ottawa-Orleans, Royal Galipeau, Aerospace Company Employee, Former Gloucester City Councillor (defeated Liberal Incumbent)
9.Glengarry-Prescott-Russell, Pierre Lemieux, Non Profit Management Consultant, Retired Lieutenant Colonel (Liberal Open Seat)
10.Northumberland-Quinte West, Rick Norlock, Retired Police Officer (defeated Liberal incumbent)
11.Peterborough, Dean Del Mastro, Auto Dealership Vice President (Liberal Open Seat)
12.Burlington, Mike Wallace, Window and Door Replacement Company Employee, Burlington City Councillor 1994-2006 (defeated Liberal Incumbent)
13.Ancaster-Dundas-Flamborough-Westdale, David Sweet, Towing Company Owner, former President of Promise Keepers Canada (Defeated Liberal Incumbent)
14.Chatham-Kent-Essex, David Van Kesteren,50, Auto Dealership Owner (Liberal Open Seat)
15.Lambton-Kent-Middlesex, Bev Shipley, Farmer, former Mayor of Middlesex Centre (Liberal Open Seat)
16.Kitchener-Conestoga, Harold Albrecht, Dentist, Farmer and Woodlot Owner, former Fundamentalist Minister (Defeated Liberal Incumbent)
17.Sarnia-Lambton, Patricia Davidson, Mayor of Plympton-Wyoming 1991-2006 (Defeated Liberal Incumbent)
18.St. Catherines, Richard Dykstra, Property Management and Landscaping Firm Owner, former Chief of Staff to the Minister of Community and Social Services, former St. Catherines City Councillor (Defeated Liberal Incumbent)
Quebec
following 6 ridings are in the Quebec City area, all of these 6 ridings were held by the B.Q
19.Beauport-Limoilou, Sylvie Boucher, Provincial Minister of Tourism Chief of Staff
20.Charlesbourg-Haute St. Charles, Daniel Petit, Lawyer
21.Levis-Bellechase, Steven Blaney, Environmental Technology Company Owner
22.Lotbiniere-Chutes de la Chaudierre, Jacques Gourde, Hay Farmer
23.Louis Hebert, Luc Harvey,41, Centre Financier ASSEP Director of Business Strategies
24.Louis St. Laurent Josee Verner, Communications Firm Employee, Conservative Party Quebec Regional Chair
25.Pontiac, Lawrence Cannon,58, Former Unitel V.P of Government Affairs, Associate Executive Director Conservative Party of Canada, former M.N.A and Cabinet Minister 1985-1994, Gatineau City Councillor (Defeated Liberal Incumbent)
26.Beauce, Maxime Bernier, Lawyer, V.P Corporate Affairs and Communications Standard Life of Canada, Former Robert Bourassa Deputy Legislative Assistant (Liberal Open Seat)
27.Megantic-L'Erable, Christian Paradis, Corporate Lawyer (B.Q riding)
28.Jonquiere-Alma, Jean Pierre Blackburn,57, Public Relations Firm Owner, former M.P 1984-1993 (B.Q riding)
New Brunswick
29.Tobique-Mactaquac, Michael Allen, Business Strategy Consultant (Defeated Liberal Incumbent)
30.Avalon, Fabian Manning,41, Cape Shore Development Association Co-Ordinator, M.H.A 1993-1996 1999-2005 (Independent 2005) (Liberal Open Seat)
Alberta
31.Edmonton Centre Laurie Hawn,58, Securities Firm Senior Broker, Retired Air Force Lieutenant (Defeated Liberal Incumbent)
32.Edmonton-Mills Woods-Beaumont, Mike Lake, Edmonton Oilers National Account Manager (Liberal Open Seat)
Independent
1.Portneuf-Jacques Cartier, Andre Arthur, Radio Talk Show Host
[ 24 January 2006: Message edited by: Adam T ]