Skip to main content

jlgarzon1's Profile

Cal grad who majored in Political Science and minored in English; interned in the Office of the Counselor to the Chief Justice of the United States until April '14; looking forward to law school, and want a future in public service after that.

Real Name: John

Gender: Male

Location: Santa Clarita, CA, USA, 91350

Occupation: Student

Hobbies: Reading, Writing

Twitter: @jlgarzon1

Diaries published: 126 (5 days since last diary on Thu May 21, 2015 at 09:00 AM PDT)

Comments posted: 144 (5 days since last comment on Thu May 21, 2015 at 09:00 AM PDT)

Diary frequency: frequent

Comment frequency: frequent

Total Recommends: 321

Total Comment Ratings: 0

Most Recommended Diary: Justice of the Day - WILLIAM O. DOUGLAS, 4 comments, 14 recommends

People Following jlgarzon1: 8

jlgarzon1's Most Recent Diaries:

Justice Alfred Moore Today’s Justice of the Day is: ALFRED MOORE. Justice Moore was born on this day, May 21, in 1755. Justice Moore was born in New Hanover County, North Carolina, in the ...
by jlgarzon1
Comment Count 1 comments on Thu May 21, 2015 at 09:00 AM PDT with 2 Recommends
Justice John Marshall Harlan (II) Today’s Justice of the Day is: JOHN MARSHALL HARLAN (II). The second Justice Harlan was born on this day, May 20, in 1899. Justice Harlan was born in Chicago, ...
by jlgarzon1
Comment Count 2 comments on Wed May 20, 2015 at 09:00 AM PDT with 1 Recommend
Chief Justice Salmon P. Chase Today’s Justice of the Day is: SALMON P. CHASE. The impeachment trial of President Andrew Johnson, which Chief Justice Chase had presided over, ended in an acquittal ...
by jlgarzon1
Comment Count 2 comments on Sat May 16, 2015 at 09:00 AM PDT with 5 Recommends
OBERGEFELL: THE FIRST AMENDMENT ROUTE My previous post on the subject detailed (in perhaps a few too many words!) the ideal resolution of Obergefell, the pending same-sex marriage case before the ...
by jlgarzon1
Comment Count 12 comments on Thu May 14, 2015 at 03:01 PM PDT with 0 Recommends
Justice William Johnson, Jr. Today’s Justice of the Day is: WILLIAM JOHNSON, JR. Justice Johnson took the Judicial Oath to officially join the Supreme Court of the United States on this day, May 7,
by jlgarzon1
Comment Count 2 comments on Thu May 07, 2015 at 09:00 AM PDT with 3 Recommends
Justice William Strong Today’s Justice of the Day is: WILLIAM STRONG. Justice Strong was born on this day, May 6, in 1808. Justice Strong was born in Somers, Connecticut, though he would spend ...
by jlgarzon1
Comment Count 1 comments on Wed May 06, 2015 at 09:00 AM PDT with 0 Recommends

Subscribe or Donate to support Daily Kos.

Click here for the mobile view of the site