Skip to main content

nanoboy's Profile

Male, born in September of 1979. Mostly white and identify as such but part Chickasaw and Choctaw. A scientist with a B.S. in Biology from MIT and a Ph.D. in Plant Science from Oklahoma State University

Real Name: John

Diaries published: 31 (2432 days since last diary on Mon Sep 29, 2008 at 08:56 AM PDT)

Comments posted: 1735 (103 days since last comment on Fri Feb 13, 2015 at 08:36 PM PST)

Diary frequency: seldom

Comment frequency: frequent

Total Recommends: 119

Total Comment Ratings: 4638

Most Recommended Diary: I Don't Believe in Evolution, 31 comments, 14 recommends

People Following nanoboy: 1

nanoboy's Most Recent Diaries:

I'm not a financial expert, an economic expert, or a political expert, for that matter, so I really don't know what I want to see in a bailout package from the Congress. I think that a lot of ...
by nanoboy
Comment Count 7 comments on Mon Sep 29, 2008 at 08:56 AM PDT with 0 Recommends
I'm a role-player. That is, I play role-playing games... not the new-fangled kind that some people play on computers. Every weekend or so, I gather with a group of other role-players, and we ...
by nanoboy
Comment Count 27 comments on Mon Nov 05, 2007 at 10:55 AM PST with 4 Recommends
Oh, ignorance. Sadly, there is so much of it my state that even the legislators can be incredibly crass and downright intolerant. Apparently, when a group of people interested in educating people ...
by nanoboy
Comment Count 13 comments on Wed Oct 24, 2007 at 06:28 PM PDT with 8 Recommends
There is a gross generalization that people (especially independents) often make out of politics: both sides are full of [insert negative property here.] You know, both are full of corruption, ...
by nanoboy
Comment Count 37 comments on Sun Jun 24, 2007 at 10:49 AM PDT with 10 Recommends
by nanoboy
Comment Count 9 comments on Wed Oct 18, 2006 at 11:25 AM PDT with 8 Recommends
by nanoboy
Comment Count 2 comments on Thu Sep 28, 2006 at 12:15 PM PDT with 1 Recommend

Subscribe or Donate to support Daily Kos.

Click here for the mobile view of the site