Skip to main content

dbeerthuis's Profile

I do not live for what the world think of me, but for what I think of myself. Thinker. Doer. Activist. Dog Wrangler. Fabulous. I live out loud. #NOH8 #UniteBlue

Real Name: Daniel Beerthuis

Gender: Male

Location: Holland, Michigan, USA, 49423

Occupation: Social Activism

Hobbies: Dog Wrangling

Home Page: http://about.me/dbeerthuis

Twitter: DanielBeerthuis

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/danielbeerthuis

Diaries published: 3 (12 days since last diary on Fri May 22, 2015 at 01:26 PM PDT)

Comments posted: 6 (12 days since last comment on Fri May 22, 2015 at 01:26 PM PDT)

Diary frequency: seldom

Comment frequency: seldom

Total Recommends: 37

Total Comment Ratings: 0

Most Recommended Diary: Harvey Milk and a Lesser Known Hero, 3 comments, 16 recommends

People Following dbeerthuis: 1

dbeerthuis's Most Recent Diaries:

Today is Harvey Milk Day, when we commemorate the birth of the first true gay activist, Harvey Milk, born on this date in 1930.
by dbeerthuis
Comment Count 3 comments on Fri May 22, 2015 at 01:26 PM PDT with 16 Recommends
This week, the hate group American Family Association sent out an urgent request to its members calling for a boycott of the recently released Harvey Milk commemorative postage stamp. Harvey Milk ...
by dbeerthuis
Comment Count 6 comments on Fri May 30, 2014 at 09:58 AM PDT with 7 Recommends
This is my politically activated blog. I'm mad as hell and I'm not gonna take anymore. Mitt Romney and the Republican Right Wing must be stopped in their tracks.
by dbeerthuis
Comment Count 37 comments on Thu Aug 09, 2012 at 11:32 AM PDT with 14 Recommends

Subscribe or Donate to support Daily Kos.

Click here for the mobile view of the site