http://www.cnn.com/...
[…] Despite the oversimplification of this statement (it fails to recognize that the President may not require illegal acts in order to be pleased), note the language. No mention of, "at the pleasure of the Attorney General's Chief of Staff?" How about, "at the pleasure of some guy named Rove?" Or even, "at the pleasure of the Dept. of Justice heirarchy?"
The legal analysis of the removals (by firing, pushing out, forced resignations, etc.) starts with looking to see who has the right to remove United States Attorneys. Does the Attorney General or Department of Justice have that right?
No.
28 U.S.C.541 provides as follows:
Sec. 541. United States attorneys
(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent
of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district.
(b) Each United States attorney shall be appointed for a term of
four years. On the expiration of his term, a United States attorney
shall continue to perform the duties of his office until his successor
is appointed and qualifies.
(c) Each United States attorney is subject to removal by the
President.
Compare and contrast with:
Sec. 542. Assistant United States attorneys
(a) The Attorney General may appoint one or more assistant United
States attorneys in any district when the public interest so requires.
(b) Each assistant United States attorney is subject to removal by
the Attorney General.
Removal of a United States Attorney cannot be accomplished by a freestanding, independently acting, Attorney General (or Chief of Staff).
This is not to say that there might not be a mechanism for the President to delegate his authority, if done with specificity.