Watch here, via Raw Story.
[…] Tribe mused that it was a sign that federal prosecutors were “beginning to connect the dots.” He added that if prosecutors were citing Trump’s promotion of the Big Lie was “part of what is fomenting violence even now,” then all the calls for the pro-Trump crowds to prevent Congress from counting the electoral votes could potentially violate a law on rebellion and insurrection dating back to the Civil War era.
That law would be 18 USC 2383, which makes “rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof” or gives “aid and comfort” to said insurrection can face up to 10 years in prison and—drum roll please—“shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
Tribe summed it up this way: