After reading Alito’s document (confirmed as authentic by Chief Justice John Roberts), it is clear it contains the seeds of its own destruction.
[…] [Alito’s Draft, p 5]
The claims that a fetus is an “unborn human being”, that abortions kill “unborn children”, and (in its more incendiary formulation) that abortions murder “unborn babies” are false. There’s no reason to believe this nonsense, but the law challenged in Dobbs seeks to outlaw abortions on the premise that abortions kill these theoretical humans.
The law at issue in this case, Mississippi's Gestational Age Act, see Miss. Code Ann. §41-41-191, contains this central provision: “Except in a medical emergency or in the case of a severe fetal abnormality, a person shall not intentionally or knowingly perform or induce an abortion of an unborn human being if the probable gestational age of the unborn human being has been determined to be greater than fifteen (15) weeks.”
To support this Act, the legislature made a series of factual findings. It began by noting that, at the time of enactment, only six countries besides the United States “permit[ted] non-therapeutic or elective abortion-on-demand after the twentieth week of gestation.”