Let’s talk about the search warrant for Mar-a-Lago.
[…] While this might set tongues wagging—as expectations are sky-high that Trump will run for office again in 2024—even if he was convicted on 2071, it is the Constitution that determines eligibility requirements.
The Constitution only states that a president must be 35 years old or older, a natural-born citizen, and a U.S. resident for at least 14 years. Further, the Constitution overrides federal code.
What would bar Trump from serving again can be found in an altogether different segment of the criminal code, known as 18 USC 2383. It governs rebellions and insurrections.
Under Section 2383, “whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
For now, federal prosecutors have asked that a key document known as the warrant affidavit—it describes the basis of the search of Donald Trump’s Mar-a-Lago property—be kept under seal.