This may be a ra
[…] However, various “inferior officers” otherwise provided for by law may be appointed by the President or Heads of Departments, like Merrick Garland who is the Head of the Department of Justice.
So the question here boils down to whether any law allows Garland to appoint a special counsel like Jack Smith. Despite a long history of special prosecutors in this country, Judge Cannon ruled that Congress did not make any law allowing for their appointment by the executive branch alone.
The Law: 28 U.S.C. §§ 515 and 533
While other statutory provisions were discussed, the two most on point were 28 U.S.C. § 515 and § 533. Either of these provisions should be sufficient, cumulatively they are more than dispositive of the question.
§ 515 states:
(a) The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought.
(b) Each attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney, and shall take the oath required by law. Foreign counsel employed in special cases are not required to take the oath. The Attorney General shall fix the annual salary of a special assistant or special attorney.
Today Judge Cannon found that these words do not empower the Attorney General to “specially appoint” a “specially retained” attorney to conduct legal proceedings that include criminal and grand jury proceedings. Yes, it’s that simple and the abuse is that obvious.