50 days.
[…] Next, check out Mortiz . Basically, like in a normal civil case, the next step is discovery, which is the process by which both sides can collect information about their case.
However, because this is an election contest with time constraints, there are some key differences:
The statutory provisions for an election contest reflect a tension between mirroring the process of typical civil litigation, yet empowering the court to take control of the proceeding. For example, R.C. 3515.11 states that the contest “shall be similar to those in judicial proceedings, in so far as practicable,” however the contest “shall be under the control and direction of the court.”
Consequently, a contest court clearly has the power to control the evidence before it by summoning and compelling witnesses, compelling the production of ballots, ballot boxes, tally sheets, and other records.