Understandably some people assumed it was junk mail and just ignored the notices. The truth is much more sinister, but first a little legal background about Texas’ election laws below the fold.
As I’ve stated here before, I’m a lawyer who is a born and bred Texan. Since last September, I’ve been volunteering some of my free time with an organization that fights voter suppression in Texas, and it’s been in that capacity that I’ve gotten the opportunity to study up on our voting laws in Texas.
Come to find out that in Texas, we have a law on the books (Texas Election Code Sec. 16.091) that states that "a registered voter may challenge the registration of another voter of the same county at a hearing before the registrar." As an aside, this is an absolutely ludicrous law that sets up a perverse incentive that this particular situation in Houston shows.