This shifty and dishonest behavior now also looks criminal.
[…] As brazen as Clinton waving his finger.
This is a lie that cannot be forgotten. Not only is it a further example of the Bush team's (dare I say it?) mendacity, but reminding the Rockefeller Republicans that Bush spends money like a drunken sailor cannot be a bad thing.
This shifty and dishonest behavior now also looks criminal.
An April 26 Congressional Research Service memorandum determined that the Bush Administration's cover-up of Foster's estimates may have violated at least five federal laws:
1) 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (Lloyd-LaFollette Act, 1912; Treasury and General Government Appropriations, 2003)
As Lloyd-LaFollette, the Congressional Right to Know Act, reads: "The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied."
2) 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8) (Whistleblower Protection Act).
As the law clearly states: "This subsection shall not be construed to authorize the withholding of information from the Congress or the taking of any personnel action against an employee who discloses information to the Congress."