Skip to main content

I think most of us at Kos have started moving beyond the tired old red state/blue state formulation. Every state has its red areas and blue areas, and moreover, they’re in constant flux; everywhere is reddening or bluening, or vacillating back and forth. I’ve often wondered about how to express that concept in an easy-to-digest table, and finally decided to let my inner stats-geek out.

The table I’ve created lists all of the nation’s counties (and independent cities) with a 2000 population over 250,000. They’re ordered from 1 to 230, with 1 being most Democratic and 230 being most Republican. Democraticness is measured in order of percentage of the total vote that the Democratic presidential candidate received. (So, for 2004, we start with Washington, DC, where Kerry got 89.1% of the vote, then San Francisco, CA, where he got 83.0% of the vote, all the way down to Utah County, UT, where he got 11.6% of the vote.)

You’ll also note that they’re ordered based on their 2004 numbers, but for comparison purposes, I’ve also included their ranks for the 1988, 1992, 1996, and 2000 elections, so you can see how each county has evolved over time. This lets us see the real rising stars (for instance, Delaware County, PA, rose from 156 to 121 to 113 to 78 to 65 from ’88 to ’04, probably the most striking turnaround from conservative stronghold to reliably blue), and see who’s dropping off the map for us (the most alarming plunge was probably Galveston County, TX, falling from 60 to 105 to 130 to 177 to 187).

Let me explain a little further by responding in advance to some of the most likely comments:
My county’s not on there!
That’s because it had fewer than 250,000 people in the year 2000. I arbitrarily drew the line there since too long a table would cause readers’ eyes to glaze over, but I wanted it to be long enough to include more than just the very biggest counties. At any rate, more than 55% of the nation’s population lives in these 230 counties, so I think it accounts for a big enough slice of the pie. I’d love to include more counties, and more electoral years, but I want to avoid the tuning-out that goes with a data deluge.
My county’s not that conservative!
It probably isn’t. The larger counties tend to have most of the liberals in them. The smaller counties tend to be more conservative. So, a list of the 230 largest counties will tend to skew liberal. The median county (#115... in 2004, it’s Pierce County, WA) is lean-Dem. And counties that are down in the lower reaches of this list (in the 140 to 170 range, let’s say) are, in practice, still kind of purplish, giving Democratic presidential candidates at least 45% of their vote. On the other hand, if I’d ranked all 3,114 counties, it would skew much differently... the median county would be only about 35-40% Democratic, because the vast majority of counties are rural, lightly populated, and pretty conservative.
My county dropped 40 places between 2000 and 2004! Aaaagh! The Democratic Party is doomed!
While there’s not much volatility at the left and right ends of the spectrum, you probably noticed there’s a lot of volatility in the middle. That’s a distortion caused by using a 1 to 230 rank as the criterion, instead of just listing percentage totals. A lot of counties are in the 50% range, so a fluctuation of a few percentage points can be a big change in the rankings. (I chose listing ranks instead because people tend to ‘get’ ranks immediately instead of having to puzzle through what they mean.)
For instance, look at Rockland County, NY. It was at #66 in 2000; it was #128 in 2004. Total catastrophic collapse, and the Democratic Party’s future in New York is bleak, right? Well, the Gore percentage in 2000 was 56.7%, and the Kerry percentage in 2004 was 48.9%... an embarrassing drop, certainly, but one that doesn’t look quite as alarming. Also, consider that the Nader factor exerts a lot of skew on 2000 numbers in certain counties (as seen, for instance, in Boulder County, CO, zooming up from #112 to #25), so those counties shooting up in 2004 would depress the numbers in counties like Rockland where there was little Nader effect in 2000.
Or here’s another way of looking at it. Cumberland County, NC, is about as reliably centrist as counties come; its Dem vote percentages from ’88 to ’04 were 46.7%, 47.0%, 52.3%, 50.1%, and 48.1%. Yet, its rank wobbled around from 98 to 68 to 115 to 113 to 137. It didn’t really become any more liberal or conservative, but a lot of other counties around it did.
You don’t take downticket races into consideration!
That’s true. Also, I don’t take registration edges into consideration, or whether the residents of a particular county might vote Democratic with great reliability but still hold socially conservative views, or consider the number of Whole Foods vs. the number of Wal-Marts, or anything other than presidential votes. If anyone out there has a unified field theory of voter behavior that encapsulates all of that stuff into one equation, I’d love to hear it.
I don’t know what county I’m in!
A lot of county names are self-explanatory, but because many aren’t, I’ve also included the name of the major city in each county.


19881992199620002004
Washington, DCWashington11221
San Francisco, CASan Francisco5512102
Bronx, NYBronx44113
New York, NYManhattan22464
Baltimore city, MDBaltimore33535
Prince George’s, MDDC burbs2110976
Philadelphia, PAPhiladelphia78657
St. Louis city, MOSt. Louis67888
Orleans, LANew Orleans129799
Suffolk, MABoston1113101310
Alameda, CAOakland1011191611
Kings, NYBrooklyn863412
Santa Cruz, CASanta Cruz1517563313
De Kalb, GAAtlanta burbs7119171514
Queens, NYQueens2412111115
Multnomah, ORPortland1423382416
Essex, NJNewark3521141217
Cook, ILChicago3815161818
Denver, CODenver1822263119
San Mateo, CASF burbs4027342320
Wayne, MIDetroit2014151721
Hudson, NJJersey City5228131422
Sonoma, CASanta Rosa3431664623
Cuyahoga, OHCleveland2833322724
Boulder, COBoulder51439211225
Dane, WIMadison2226533526
Montgomery, MDDC burbs6325362827
King, WASeattle5048574228
Broward, FL Ft. Lauderdale7640221929
Middlesex, MACambridge4551233230
Santa Clara, CASan Jose6457523731
Bristol, MANew Bedford4162202232
Washtenaw, MIAnn Arbor5730394533
Los Angeles, CALos Angeles6235372534
Ramsey, MN St. Paul1638446735
Providence, RIProvidence2754212036
Mahoning, OHYoungstown1341273837
Camden, NJCamden9653332138
Contra Costa, CASF burbs6844654939
Milwaukee, WIMilwaukee1746455140
Mercer, NJTrenton7058403441
Lake, INGary3324283042
Hampden, MASpringfield3781305243
Albany, NYAlbany2939293944
New Castle, DEWilmington10473694445
Monterey, CAMonterey8167846146
Palm Beach, FLW. Palm Beach11377472947
Norfolk, MABoston burbs6975354748
Lucas, OHToledo4956485649
Genesee, MIFlint2534312650
Hennepin, MNMinneapolis4664768251
Hinds, MSJackson11985788752
Fulton, GAAtlanta3620415953
Union, NJElizabeth10779544154
Hartford, CTHartford5466504055
Essex, MABoston burbs7496436256
Cumberland, MEPortland100102819657
Jackson, MOKansas City3150604858
Westchester, NYNYC burbs10361515059
Lane, OREugene30591109960
Ingham, MILansing8478756361
Shelby, TNMemphis8636707062
Solano, CAVallejo6660686463
Allegheny, PAPittsburgh2332876864
Delaware, PAPhilly burbs1561211137865
Richland, SC Columbia11647717966
Summit, OHAkron5888948867
Erie, NYBuffalo4298726968
Worcester, MAWorcester8895467269
Middlesex, NJNew Brunswick 11187614370
Lorain, OHLorain61101908671
El Paso, TXEl Paso5549245772
Travis, TXAustin48659119373
New London, CTNew London92111887474
Montgomery, PAPhilly burbs1571041218375
Passaic, NJPaterson132108626076
St. Clair, ILE. St. Louis3229557377
Pulaski, ARLittle Rock11818428178
Hidalgo, TXMcAllen916183679
Davidson, TNNashville9537675880
St. Louis, MOSt. L. burbs1069212210281
Franklin, OH Columbus15413912912282
New Haven, CTNew Haven89120735483
Onondaga, NYSyracuse941121018084
Erie, PAErie5963869185
Plymouth, MAPlymouth117157747786
Fairfax, VADC burbs16712214113387
Santa Barbara, CASanta Barbara11010613713688
Burlington, NJPhilly burbs143116957189
Snohomish, WASeattle burbs8714211210090
Miami-Dade, FLMiami11270499391
Pima, AZTucson83829310492
Atlantic, NJAtlantic City12394855393
Washington, ORPortland burbs10113613212394
Nassau, NYLong Island12976645595
Gloucester, NJPhilly burbs145134976596
Polk, IADes Moines26697910197
Bergen, NJNYC burbs139109897598
Clark, NVLas Vegas14112812310599
Mecklenburg, NCCharlotte147107125128100
Baltimore, MDBaltimore burbs1279011692101
Bernalillo, NMAlbuquerque10584128126102
Fairfield, CTBridgeport15014511994103
Madison, ILSt. L. burbs4742829104
Jefferson, TXBeaumont19457795105
Luzerne, PAWilkes-Barre75899997106
Bucks, PAPhilly burbs159140155108107
Honolulu, HIHonolulu53715876108
Lehigh, PAAllentown124131151125109
Montgomery, OHDayton133126106117110
Stark, OHCanton114141143140111
Monroe, NYRochester7812383106112
Adams, CODenver burbs5693102110113
Marion, INIndianapolis142159170129114
Pierce, WATacoma73110103103115
Volusia, FLDaytona Beach12811811490116
Jefferson, KYLouisville915598118117
Guilford, NCGreensboro12283136127118
Northampton, PABethlehem9399127107119
Orange, FLOrlando211188152114120
Oakland, MIDetroit burbs173150133119121
Sacramento, CASacramento9097107120122
Pinellas, FLSt. Petersburg 135158117109123
Suffolk, NYLong Island1611489685124
Winnebago, ILRockford108100146131125
Cameron, TXBrownsville39522584126
Dallas, TXDallas140185148157127
Rockland, NYNYC burbs126725966128
Lake, ILChicago burbs185171154132129
Clackamas, ORPortland burbs85147140141130
Macomb, MIDetroit burbs160161111115131
Wake, NCRaleigh125103150149132
Caddo, LAShreveport1377463116133
Dakota, MNM/SP burbs72135105143134
St. Joseph, INSouth Bend8091118121135
Hillsborough, NHManchester200166124145136
Cumberland, NCFayetteville9868115113137
Ventura, CAOxnard176167169139138
Chester, PAPhilly burbs206180197170139
Rockingham, NHPortsmouth190176134151140
Arapahoe, CODenver burbs165173185172141
Somerset, NJNYC burbs191177161146142
Hamilton, OHCincinnati172170176183143
Washoe, NVReno177191193185144
Dutchess, NYPoughkeepsie168175153144145
Will, ILJoliet146144139135146
Charleston, SCCharleston151133159166147
Clark, WAVancouver67138144154148
Larimer, COFort Collins121153182201149
Jefferson, CODenver burbs136172179182150
Prince William, VADC burbs205184180165151
Berks, PAReading182183196169152
San Diego, CASan Diego166164168153153
Hillsborough, FLTampa153165138142154
Fayette, KYLexington149137135160155
Anoka, MNM/SP burbs44117100147156
San Joaquin, CAStockton109125145130157
Dauphin, PAHarrisburg138162171167158
Henrico, VARichmond burbs218196199186159
Forsyth, NCWinston-Salem144114189174160
Sarasota, FLSarasota202187178156161
Jefferson, ALBirmingham134115147134162
E. Baton Rouge, LABaton Rouge148127120155163
Du Page, ILChicago burbs217211200190164
Monmouth, NJJersey Shore170154126111165
Harris, TXHouston131156158180166
Marion, ORSalem99163157171 167
Pasco, FLTampa burbs115146108124168
Bexar, TXSan Antonio97124109159169
Kane, ILChicago burbs192190187188170
Orange, NYNewburgh180160131150171
San Bernardino, CASan Bernardino163149165137172
Westmoreland, PAPittsburgh burbs4386164152173
Spokane, WASpokane79129160175174
Anne Arundel, MDAnnapolis186168183161175
Richmond, NYStaten Island17115210498176
Manatee, FLBradenton196197175162177
Nueces, TXCorpus Christi658080148178
Lancaster, NELincoln77143166192179
Maricopa, AZPhoenix198203162181180
Fort Bend, TXHouston burbs181194194202181
Hamilton, TNChattanooga175132174179182
Morris, NJNYC burbs210206190184183
Fresno, CAFresno82113156176184
Duval, FLJacksonville179169167195185
Brevard, FLMelbourne221210192164186
Galveston, TXGalveston60105130177187
Seminole, FLOrlando burbs224215204178188
Riverside, CARiverside152151177158189
Marion, FLOcala201178195173190
St. Charles, MOSt. L. burbs178186198191191
Polk, FLLakeland203179163163192
Mobile, ALMobile164155181189193
Stanislaus, CAModesto102130149168194
Douglas, NE Omaha120200203198195
Virginia Beach, VAVirginia Beach216207191194196
Kent, MIGrand Rapids189195206205197
Madison, AL Huntsville204174186187198
McHenry, IL Chicago burbs219221209203199
Lee, FLFt. Myers208205202199200
Orange, CASanta Ana214208208197201
Ocean, NJJersey Shore199189142138202
Johnson, KSK.C. burbs183212218212203
Ada, IDBoise193220214220204
Jefferson, LAN.O. burbs207192173200205
Salt Lake, UTSalt Lake City158209184217206
Cobb, GAAtlanta burbs225204212207207
Tarrant, TXFt. Worth169201188208208
Knox, TNKnoxville184119172196209
Chesterfield, VARichmond burbs228224223218210
Sedgwick, KSWichita130199216204211
Allen, INFt. Wayne195202210211212
Oklahoma, OKOklahoma City187219215210213
Tulsa, OKTulsa194217211206214
York, PAYork197193205214215
Spartanburg, SCSpartanburg188182201215216
Collier, FLNaples227226226221217
Escambia, FLPensacola209213219216218
Butler, OHCinci. burbs215216217219219
Lancaster, PALancaster223223227224220
Gwinnett, GAAtlanta burbs229218222222221
Tulare, CAVisalia155181207209222
Greenville, SCGreenville222214221225223
Kern, CABakersfield174198213213224
El Paso, COColorado Spgs220225225226225
Waukesha, WIMilw. burbs162222220223226
Denton, TXDallas burbs212227224227227
Collin, TXDallas burbs226229228228228
Montgomery, TXHouston burbs213228229229229
Utah, UTProvo230230230230230

Originally posted to David Jarman on Fri Jan 19, 2007 at 10:17 AM PST.

EMAIL TO A FRIEND X
Your Email has been sent.
You must add at least one tag to this diary before publishing it.

Add keywords that describe this diary. Separate multiple keywords with commas.
Tagging tips - Search For Tags - Browse For Tags

?

More Tagging tips:

A tag is a way to search for this diary. If someone is searching for "Barack Obama," is this a diary they'd be trying to find?

Use a person's full name, without any title. Senator Obama may become President Obama, and Michelle Obama might run for office.

If your diary covers an election or elected official, use election tags, which are generally the state abbreviation followed by the office. CA-01 is the first district House seat. CA-Sen covers both senate races. NY-GOV covers the New York governor's race.

Tags do not compound: that is, "education reform" is a completely different tag from "education". A tag like "reform" alone is probably not meaningful.

Consider if one or more of these tags fits your diary: Civil Rights, Community, Congress, Culture, Economy, Education, Elections, Energy, Environment, Health Care, International, Labor, Law, Media, Meta, National Security, Science, Transportation, or White House. If your diary is specific to a state, consider adding the state (California, Texas, etc). Keep in mind, though, that there are many wonderful and important diaries that don't fit in any of these tags. Don't worry if yours doesn't.

You can add a private note to this diary when hotlisting it:
Are you sure you want to remove this diary from your hotlist?
Are you sure you want to remove your recommendation? You can only recommend a diary once, so you will not be able to re-recommend it afterwards.
Rescue this diary, and add a note:
Are you sure you want to remove this diary from Rescue?
Choose where to republish this diary. The diary will be added to the queue for that group. Publish it from the queue to make it appear.

You must be a member of a group to use this feature.

Add a quick update to your diary without changing the diary itself:
Are you sure you want to remove this diary?
(The diary will be removed from the site and returned to your drafts for further editing.)
(The diary will be removed.)
Are you sure you want to save these changes to the published diary?

Comment Preferences

  •  Tips (26+ / 0-)

    And if you've managed to scroll down here with eyeballs still intact, does this ordering jibe with your own real-life experiences of the places you live, the places you've traveled, the places your friends and family live?

    •  Have to tip just for the work (0+ / 0-)

      that table took. Are you a carpel tunneled hunchback yet?

      Democracy is the only form of government wherein the people receive the government they deserve.

      by tjlord on Fri Jan 19, 2007 at 10:35:08 AM PST

      [ Parent ]

    •  Very Nicely Done (1+ / 0-)
      Recommended by:
      Crisitunity

      I hope you won't want to hit me for asking, but would it be possible for you to revise the table to include a column on the right-hand side showing the actual Democratic percentage of the vote for each of these counties?  That would make the table much more useful for folks who want to see, for example, how many counties fall in the 60-70% range, or how many of these large counties are ones where our presidential candidates would seem to have little to no chance.  I would certainly understand, though, if it's just too much of a pain to add this in.

      Thanks for taking the time to pull this information together!

      •  Y'know (1+ / 0-)
        Recommended by:
        The Maven

        There are so many things I would have loved to have added to the table, it would have blown out the sides of the page. Percentage total would be great (or PVI, which is another way of expressing the same thing), and county population (or vote total) would also be really important, since it drives home the point that the counties with 1 million or more people mostly tend to be clumped near the left end of the spectrum (for instance, it doesn't really matter that California has so many blood-red counties when Los Angeles County has 9+ million people, most of whom vote Democratic, thus crushing whatever else happens in the rest of the state).

        Anyway, as kind of a stop-gap measure, what I thought I'd do is give you the Dem vote percentage for the county at the midpoint of each decile, so you can at least have some benchmarks for eyeballing the rest. And if you want to know the specific total for a specific county, please feel free to ask and I'll provide it (or you can find it at Dave Leip's US Election Atlas, which is where I got all this data in the first place).

        #12 (Kings, NY): 74.9%
        #35 (Ramsey, MN): 63.0%
        #58 (Jackson, MO): 58.1%
        #81 (St. Louis County, MO): 54.4%
        #104 (Madison, IL): 51.3%
        #127 (Dallas, TX): 49.0%
        #150 (Jefferson, CO): 46.6%
        #173 (Westmoreland, PA): 43.5%
        #196 (Virginia Beach, VA): 40.2%
        #219 (Butler, OH): 33.7%

        •  This is where it gets weird (1+ / 0-)
          Recommended by:
          Odysseus

          because El Paso County went 40% for Ritter in the last election, almost 40% for Jay Fawcett, 60% for John Morse (D) in the State Senate against an incumbent R while Kerry only got 32%. But in '04 there were one uncontested state senate race and three uncontested state house races versus only one uncontested state house race this time.

          Democracy is the only form of government wherein the people receive the government they deserve.

          by tjlord on Fri Jan 19, 2007 at 11:26:18 AM PST

          [ Parent ]

    •  Not at all (0+ / 0-)

      Mind you, I live in Portsmouth, UK.  Blue is the colour of Conservatives round here.

      Lovely diary: great comments too.  I really enjoy hearing about all the differing parts of America.  Recommended.

      'Every day I delete somebody from my mobile phone because they've been killed.' - unnamed Iraqi refugee

      by TruthOfAngels on Fri Jan 19, 2007 at 12:35:30 PM PST

      [ Parent ]

  •  Fun. I live in St. Louis County (1+ / 0-)
    Recommended by:
    buckeye blue

    in the inner suburbs.  We becoming bluer and bluer.  The City has always been very blue (St. Louis City is its own County for historical reasons going back to 1876).

    If you add the City and County together, we might be w/i the top 40 or so now.

    Although the Cards wear red, we're blue here!

  •  Least democratic? (5+ / 0-)

    The New York State Legislature. Democracy is not allowed.

  •  Nice work! (3+ / 0-)
    Recommended by:
    Jank2112, libnewsie, TomP

    Very cool. My county's not on there, but I grew up in Prince George's Co. (MD) and it was a liberal place even 25 years ago. On the other hand, my parents live in Cobb Co. (GA) and it really IS redder than Salt Lake City. Ugh.

    George W. Bush--the "W" stands for WATERBOARDING

    by buckeye blue on Fri Jan 19, 2007 at 10:29:39 AM PST

  •  Repubs are the 4th Party here (0+ / 0-)

    in my near east side Madison ward, behind Greens and Libertarians, if you go by State office races.

    Democratic Candidate for US Senator, Wisconsin, in 2012

    by ben masel on Fri Jan 19, 2007 at 10:32:39 AM PST

  •  You made it easy - Ft Dobson isn't going to be on (2+ / 0-)
    Recommended by:
    Odysseus, Crisitunity

    top. I knew I only had to go to the bottom. 225 out of 230 - that's us. However, I will argue that's changing.

    First, El Paso County just elected a Democratic state senator - now 20% of our state senate delegation and 12.5% of the house delegation is Democratic (ok, so that is 1 out of 5 and 1 out of 8 but it's a start).

    Second, two of the house races were closer than 57-43 this last election. Yes, that is wide but a lot closer than 225th out of 230. These elections were in districts where only 20% of the registered voters were Democrats.

    The 50 state strategy is a direct assault at these numbers - saying complacency has allowed some of the ratings you see.

    Democracy is the only form of government wherein the people receive the government they deserve.

    by tjlord on Fri Jan 19, 2007 at 10:34:09 AM PST

  •  Utah County (4+ / 0-)

    Home of BYU and pretty much no Democrats.

    Here's a weird bit of triva I read somewhere:

    • Which congressional district has the most children?  (UT-3, much of which is comprised of good old #230 Utah County)
    • Which has the fewest?  (Nancy Pelosi's district)

    If Democrats had not have taken over congress and if a military draft would have started, then Utah County would have turned very Democratic.

  •  Lived in 192- It's a liberal version of hell (0+ / 0-)

    KKK rallies in the town square.

    Forced prayer before PUBLIC High School Football games, marching bands playing Jesus Loves Me So at Halftime.

    Private Schools for every right wing church and HomeSKoolers galore.

    100% Rethug on City council and County Commision.

    10 Commandments Rock in the County Court House

    Thank Ahura Mazda, Hera and Zeus that I'm in the People's Republic of Iowa City!

    I'm not ready to make nice, I'm not ready to back down, I'm still mad as hell... Dixie Chicks

    by UndercoverRxer on Fri Jan 19, 2007 at 10:46:22 AM PST

  •  been to provo, utah... (1+ / 0-)
    Recommended by:
    Utahrd

    ..many times. The people there are very nice and welcoming. At first glance, it seems like a very cool town. I remember I was with a local friend there and our truck broke down. A few BYU students gladly helped us with truck and we gladly appreciated their help.

    Spending a few days there and the level of conservatism becomes very clear. Hanging out with the local friend I was invited to "prayer meetings for Bush". This was in 2001 and some of the locals believed he was going to be a very good president.

    They were also preparing for the 2002 olympics coming up which they were looking forward to. But man, was I surprised when I heard more than one comment such as "Yeah, I hope the blacks don't stay long." or "The world will see that not all of America is overrun by gays." Wow.

    •  some complex attitudes (2+ / 0-)
      Recommended by:
      Utahrd, slksfca

      I've actually not found the racist comments in people from that area, although that doesn't mean they don't exist.  The comments about gays don't surprise me at all though.

      An odd tidbit: BYU is becoming popular among foreign students from conservative Muslim countries.  Parents see it as a way to send their kids to get a prestigious American degree without them getting corrupted by the alcohol, sex, and fraternities that the stereotypical American college consists of.

      "See a world of tanks, ruled by a world of banks." —Sol Invictus

      by Delirium on Fri Jan 19, 2007 at 11:06:17 AM PST

      [ Parent ]

      •  Very complex (2+ / 0-)
        Recommended by:
        justalittlebitcrazy, slksfca

        BYU students love blacks that can run post patterns or pick up weak side rebounds.

        But that would not make them unique among US universities.

        Even though I live 1 county away, I don't spend a lot of time in Provo.  Did you know that White Zinfandel does not taste that bad out of an opaque bicycle water bottle?  I found that out at BYU when my wife & I attended a sports event there.  (I drove & stayed away from the Zinfandel.)

        Does BYU have a lot of Polynesian students?

  •  where's arlington county, VA? (0+ / 0-)

    i promise, we are a separate entity from DC; we seceded and everything!

    i haven't lived in my home county (mobile, AL) in awhile, and it seems that things are getting WAY worse there!  damn!  

    it's a round world, last time i checked. - bill hicks (-8.00, -7.18)

    by liberalsouth on Fri Jan 19, 2007 at 10:58:37 AM PST

  •  Maryland my Maryland (1+ / 0-)
    Recommended by:
    buckeye blue

    At the southern edge of the border between Prince George's County (6) and Montgomery County (27) sits a beautiful deep-sapphire blue gem of Takoma Park, Maryland.  It is now a city within Montgomery County but used to straddle the two.

    Takoma Park is where a moderately pro-gay Democrat state senator got knocked out two months ago.  By another Democrat.  Who was much more pro gay-rights.  Co-ops.  Nuclear Free Zone.  Openly lesbian state delegate who is a former city council member.  Vegetarian food.  Non-citizens vote in municipal elections. It may actually be bluer than the DC neighborhood that it abuts.

    I figure when Ben Domenech dies, his time in Purgatory will be spent here, providing diaper day care to the infant children of a lesbian couple running a new local co-op.  Virgil Goode and George Allen would be in the back, sobbing uncontrollably, scrubbing the bathroom fixtures.

    Make Crablaw Maryland Weekly your source for Maryland news and commentary. (-1.88/-5.69)

    by tbrucegodfrey on Fri Jan 19, 2007 at 11:42:20 AM PST

  •  great chart (0+ / 0-)

    i know adding more data would be tough
    but in addition to voting %, population would be helpful

    like you said since LA county is overwhelmingly blue and has 9,000,000 people ---- it show how important it is relative to say Orleans parish or Dekalb in Georgia (which must really be the fish out of water in Georgia -- i know it is in Atlanta).  Also New York county is a huge county with 1.5 million people (my county) and i would be my district is 99% democratic.

    because you just are using ranks --- big drops on the first pass look bad without realizing it could be just because other counties are passing it.

    also it would be interesting to look at it by state
    could you just put it in an excel spreadsheet and link to a website (or am i just too much of a technogeek)

    i know how much work that was--- great job!

    He may talk like an idiot, and look like an idiot, but don't let that fool you: he really is an idiot. Send him back to his father and brothers...

    by distributorcap on Fri Jan 19, 2007 at 12:14:26 PM PST

    •  Thanks (0+ / 0-)

      I don't have my own website, so I can't host this information. It was occurring to me that maybe I should deposit this information permanently into dKosopedia, though it might just have to be an html page; I don't know if they have the capacity to allow downloads of Excel. I'll look into it. (And even if it does wind up just as an html page, I'll definitely take into account the suggestions I've received, to include Dem vote percentages and populations in addition to rank.)

  •  SAD,Marion Co. Indiana are liberals in this state (0+ / 0-)
  •  Cool! (0+ / 0-)

    Demographic/Stats Geeks unite!

    Orange is really that bad huh? 201??

    I just got a primo job offer from there too...

    Damn!

    Whenever there is a war to be fought, those who are the most likely to fight it are the least likely to gain from it.

    by Jank2112 on Fri Jan 19, 2007 at 01:30:00 PM PST

  •  Staten Island, New York (0+ / 0-)

    Can we sell it on Ebay?

  •  Pretty Apt as far as I can see (1+ / 0-)
    Recommended by:
    Crisitunity

    Let me just take this moment to say thank God I grew up in New York. Let me also thank God for making sure the best places to live, work and find great culture are cities/Democratic strongholds. I've lived in more than a few places (Northern California, Baltimore, DC Area) and they're mostly in the top 10. I didn't go searching for liberals, it's just that colleges and good jobs just drew me to the respective areas. (That trend may be coming to an end. I just got a job offer in...gashp....the OC which, I guess is the exception that proves the rule.)

    DC is number one? Over SF? Giddouddahere!!
    But then that's probably the city proper, not including surrounding VA suburbs, which, while turning VA purple, are not that liberal.

    Baltimore rules. And PG County contains the second largest amount of upper- and middle-class black folk than anywhere in the country except #14, Dekalb.

    San Francisco...sigh...so beautiful...so F*****G expensive!!!!

    Thought Essex would be higher. I've never lived there but I have pals who lived in San Fran, and they tell me the place is too liberal for them.

    Thanks again for this!

    Whenever there is a war to be fought, those who are the most likely to fight it are the least likely to gain from it.

    by Jank2112 on Fri Jan 19, 2007 at 01:45:23 PM PST

    •  Yeah (0+ / 0-)

      One thing you're kind of describing is that most of the top 10 places are where the actual city limits overlap the county line, and there are no suburbs glommed in there to dilute the Democraticness of the place. That's the case with Washington DC, San Francisco, Baltimore, St. Louis, Philly, New Orleans, Denver, and of course the 5 boroughs of NYC. (Though some of those cities have dark-blue suburbs too, like Prince George's and San Mateo Counties.)

      Contrast that with some places that you'd think would show up as being ultra-liberal but aren't quite so high on the list, like Seattle, Minneapolis, and Cleveland. The problem with those 3 is that they're in counties with million-plus populations, the majority of which is in the suburbs, so they balance out a lot more.

Subscribe or Donate to support Daily Kos.

Click here for the mobile view of the site