Here are some of the facts as I have been able to glean them from various sources.
[…] The U.S. Capitol Police are to be commended both for their service in general and their professionalism during this particular incident.
Thompson spent the night in jail and was subsequently arraigned and charged with four felony counts, though no media outlet that I have been able to reach has identified exactly what the charges were or what statutes were allegedly violated.
Having done a little digging, I suspect that at least one of the charges against Mr. Thompson is based on DC ST § 22-4504, which states in relevant part:
No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed.
Thompson was charged with four felony counts, I suspect at least one was based on this statute. I am trying to find out what, if any, other statutes he may have been charged under.
Now, as to the legal issues underpinning this case.