"which make sense on their face, and which can be understood and reasonably well applied even by mediocre men"
[…] In determining intent the principles contained in this section apply.
Subd. 2. From face of ballot only.
Intent shall be ascertained only from the face of the ballot.
The Canvassing Board, however, unanimously believed the Lizard People ballot matter was controlled by the more specific provision relating to write-ins. The different subdivisions of the statute are in the nature of more specific provisions which are meant to offer guidance in determining voter intent. For example, subdivision 11 of the voter intent statute, Sec. 204C.22, states:
"If the names of two candidates have been marked, and an attempt has been made to erase or obliterate one of the marks, a vote shall be counted for the remaining marked candidate. If an attempt has been made to obliterate a write-in name a vote shall be counted for the remaining write-in name or marked candidate."
The rule for write-ins should be understood in the same way. That provision, subdivision 4 of the voter intent provision, reads as follows:
"Subd. 4. Name written in proper place.