The officer rushed to the intersection and found 26-year-old Kieran Daly unconscious, with friends performing emergency first aid, a repo
[…] But let's give them the benefit of the doubt for a moment and examine why the DOJ would be involved int he first place and since they were, what the actual Matthew Shepard Act has to say about such crimes.
First, Georgia is one of only FIVE states that does not have a state level hate crimes law. The state had such a law at one time, but the state's Supreme Court ruled it unconstitutional in Botts v State in 2004 as being impermissibly vague. And it was, Georgia Code §17-10-17 listed none of the bases which would be considered a hate crime enhancing the sentence only "if the trier of fact determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intentionally selected any victim or any property of the victim as the object of the offense because of bias or prejudice." It didn't list race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, gender identity, etc as bases upon which it would be triggered and left sufficent doubt as to what in fact would be considered a hate crime in the State of Georgia.
This is where the DOJ comes in.