It marks the first time the city has blatantly ignored an arbitrator's ruling on Portland police discipline.
[…] Sincerely,
Sam Adams
Portland Mayor
Memo from the City Attorney:
INTEROFFICE MEMORANDUM
TO: Mayor Sam Adams
FROM: James H. Van Dyke
City Attorney
SUBJECT: Frashour Arbitration
After research and consultation with outside counsel, I have concluded the City has
sufficient legal grounds to challenge the reinstatement of Officer Frashour. If the City
refuses to reinstate the officer, I anticipate the Portland Police Association will file an unfair labor practice complaint against the City with the Employment Relations Board.
My conclusion is based on ORS 243.706(1), which provides, in part:
“As a condition of enforceability, any arbitration award that
orders the reinstatement of a public employee or otherwise
relieves the public employee of responsibility for misconduct
shall comply with public policy requirements as clearly defined
in statutes or judicial decisions including but not limited to
policies respecting sexual harassment or sexual misconduct,
unjustified and egregious use of physical or deadly force and
serious criminal misconduct, related to work. * * *.”
This portion of the statute was adopted by the Oregon Legislature to limit the discretion of arbitrators and broaden review of arbitrators’ decisions by the Employment Relations Board.
This is the type of case the statute was intended to address.