|
|
If you like sports talk, please follow The Wide World of Sports, the Daily Kos group for sports enthusiasts! If you'd like to write about sports, please shoot JamesGG or Edge PA a message and you'll be added.
We'll also be running an open thread every day throughout the London Olympics. Find it here. |
The Day That Was: Day 5
Medalists
Sport |
Event |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Rowing |
Women's Pair |
Heather Stanning and Helen Glover, Great Britain |
Kate Hornsey and Sarah Tait, Australia |
Juliette Haigh and Rebecca Skown, New Zealand |
|
Women's Quadruple Sculls |
Ukraine |
Germany |
USA |
|
Men's Eight |
Germany |
Canada |
Great Britain |
Cycling |
Women's Individual Time Trial |
Kristin Armstrong, USA |
Judith Arndt, Germany |
Olga Zabelinskaya, Russia |
|
Men's Individual Time Trial |
Bradley Wiggins, Great Britain |
Tony Martin, Germany |
Chris Froome, Great Britain |
Judo |
Women's Middleweight |
Lucie Decosse, France |
Kerstin Thiele, Germany |
Yuri Alvaer, Colombia
Edith Bosch, Netherlands |
|
Men's Middleweight |
Song Dae-Nam, South Korea |
Asley Gonzalez, Cuba |
Ilias Iliadis, Greece
Masashi Nishiyama, Japan |
Table Tennis |
Women's Singles |
Li Xiaoxia, China |
Ding Ning, China |
Tian Wei Feng, Singapore |
Diving |
Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard |
Qin Kai and Leo Yutong, China |
Ilya Zakharov and Evgeniy Kuznetsov, Russia |
Troy Dumais and Kristian Ipsen, USA |
Canoe/Kayak |
Men's Kayak Single |
Daniele Molmenti, Italy |
Vavrinec Hradilek, Czech Republic |
Hannes Aigner, Germany |
Shooting |
Women's 25m Sport Pistol |
Kim Jang-Mi, South Korea |
Chen Ying, China |
Olena Kostevych, Ukraine |
Gymnastics |
Men's Individual All-Around |
Kohei Uchimura, Japan |
Marcel Nguyen, Germany |
Daneli Leyva, USA |
Fencing |
Men's Individual Epee |
Ruben Limardo, Venezuela |
Bartosz Piasecki, Norway |
Jung Jin-Sun, South Korea |
|
Women's Individual Sabre |
Kim Ji Yeon, South Korea |
Sophia Velikaia, Russia |
Olga Kharlan, Ukraine |
Swimming |
Men's 200m Breaststroke |
Dániel Gyurta, Hungary (World Record) |
Michael Jamieson, Great Britain |
Ryo Tateishi, Japan |
|
Women's 200m Butterfly |
Jiao Liuyang, China |
Mireia Belmonte, Spain |
Natsumi Hoshi, Japan |
|
Men's 100m Freestyle |
Nathan Adrian, USA |
James Magnussen, Australia |
Brent Hayden, Canada |
|
Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay |
USA |
Australia |
France |
Current Medal Count
|
|
G |
S |
B |
Total |
1 |
China |
17 |
9 |
4 |
30 |
2 |
USA |
12 |
8 |
9 |
29 |
3 |
Japan |
2 |
4 |
11 |
17 |
4 |
France |
5 |
3 |
5 |
13 |
8 |
Germany |
3 |
8 |
2 |
13 |
5 |
South Korea |
6 |
2 |
4 |
12 |
7 |
Russia |
2 |
4 |
5 |
11 |
6 |
Italy |
3 |
4 |
2 |
9 |
The Schedule
Day 6 Schedule
Medal Events
Sport |
Event |
Time (EDT) |
|
|
Rowing |
Women's Eight With Coxswain |
7:30 |
|
|
Judo |
Women's Half Heavyweight |
9:04 (Br) |
11:00 (Gd) |
|
|
Men's Half Heavyweight |
9:05 (Br) |
11:10 (Gd) |
|
Table Tennis |
Men's Singles |
9:30 (Br) |
10:30 (Gd) |
|
Shooting |
Men's Double Trap |
10:00 |
|
|
Canoe/Kayak |
Men's Canoe Double |
10:18 |
|
|
|
Women's Women's Kayak Single |
10:57 |
|
|
Archery |
Women's Individual 70m |
10:21 (Br) |
10:37 (Gd) |
|
Gymnastics |
Women's Individual All-Around |
11:30 |
|
|
Cycling |
Women's Sprint |
12:59 |
|
|
|
Men's Team Sprint |
1:15 |
|
|
Fencing |
Women's Team Foil |
1:00 (Br) |
2:15 (Gd) |
|
Swimming |
Women's 200m Backstroke |
2:40 |
|
|
|
Men's 200m Backstroke |
2:48 |
|
|
|
Men's 200m Individual Medley |
3:19 |
|
|
|
Women's 100m Freestyle |
3:37 |
|
|
How to Watch
If you're a US cable subscriber, you can stream the whole Olympics for free at NBCOlympics.com.
The top-tier events will also, of course, be on NBC TV.... and other NBC channels (NBC Sports, MSNBC, CNBC, Bravo) will be showing various Olympic doings interspersed among their regular programming throughout the day as well. Check local listings.
Inspiring Olympic Thought of the Day
Please rec this diary up! We'd like to get and keep this on the Rec List at least into the afternoon, while events are happening live!