Also got a copy of the DA's response. Lawyer says it's the legal equivalent of 'nuh-uh'. ::sigh:: Justice delayed is justice denied, indeed. Cheating, FOS b
[…] ORS 31.115(2). criminal negligence "means that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." ORS 161.085(10). However, recklessness is when "a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." ORS 161.085(9).
Based on these definitions, gross negligence requires something more than mere criminal negligence.