Here the focus is on Title II which passed the Senate but not the House
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:
“(D) Fees may be charged under paragraphs (9) and (10) of subsection (a) during the period beginning on July 29, 2025, and ending on September 30, 2025.”.
(b) Rate for merchandise processing fees.—Section 503 of the United States–Korea Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Public Law 112–41; 125 Stat. 460) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Further additional period.—For the period beginning on July 15, 2025, and ending on September 30, 2025, section 13031(a)(9) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)) shall be applied and administered—
“(1) in subparagraph (A), by substituting ‘0.3464’ for ‘0.21’; and
“(2) in subparagraph (B)(i), by substituting ‘0.3464’ for ‘0.21’.”.
Sec. 209. Child tax credit not refundable for taxpayers electing to exclude foreign earned income from tax.
(a) In general.—Section 24(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: