I know, it’s staggering.
[…] Normally I wouldn’t do this, but I’m not that busy this morning, so I decided to check out the statute cited by the article to see what it really says. You can see where this is going.
Normally I wouldn’t do this either, but I responded to the post by first quoting the First Amendment...
"Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press..." U.S. Const. amend. I.
...then quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1) with annotations to its internal references:
"...and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of chapter 2 [crimes involving aircraft or motor vehicles], 10 [biological weapons], 11B [chemical weapons], 39 [explosives &c.], 40 [import, manufacture &c. of explosives], 44 [firearms], 111 [shipping], or 113B [terrorism] of this title, section 236 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2284) [sabotage of nuclear facilities or fuel], or section 46502 [aircraft piracy], the second sentence of section 46504 [assault on aircraft crew], section 46505(b)(3) or (c) [carrying weapon or explosive on aircraft], section 46506 [certain crimes on aircraft] if homicide or attempted homicide is involved..." 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1).