On March 21, 2003, Bybee became a federal judge in the 9th Circuit court of appeals.
[…] Neither the IJ nor the BIA may redefine "torture" in defiance of the explicit text of the regulations and the clear intent of Congress. See Zheng, 332 F.3d. ("The definition of torture has been properly left, not to the INS, but to Congress....").
Still, the most remarkable part is what Bybee did write:
INS's regulations implementing the Convention Against Torture define torture as severe pain or suffering, intentionally inflicted on a person "at the instigation of or with the consent of or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity." 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1) (2004). The regulations further provide that "[a]cquiescence of a public official requires that the public official, prior to the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity." Id. § 208.18(a)(7).
(Opinion is here).
<h2>Champion of the Tortured?</h2>
Probably a third to half of all cases heard by the appellate courts (certainly this holds for the 9th circuit) are immigration appeals.