NEPOTISM.
[…] The dissent argues that since the portion of the Act that specifically addresses harassment only makes reference to sexual harassment or harassment based upon sex, the legislature must not have intended harassment based upon sexual orientation to be covered. The majority rejects this interpretation. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 111.31(3), the provisions of the Act are to be liberally construed "to encourage and foster to the fullest extent praticable the employment of all properly qualified individuals regardless of. . . sexual orientation. . . ." In keeping with its stated purpose, the Act contains a broad prohibition against discriminating against any individual with respect to the terms, conditions and privileges of employment. Wis. Stat. §§ 111.322(1) and 111.36(1)(d).