emphasis added
[…] One Law that is germane to all the issues here is -
18 U.S.C. § 155 Fee Fixing.
It is illegal for attorneys to conspire in a Scheme to Fix Fees. Paul Traub cannot conspire with MNAT and Barry Gold, especially while lying under oath to do so, in order to make sure they get paid millions of dollars in fees. As it denotes in the US Trustee Manual Volume 5-8.5;
FEE AGREEMENTS, 18 U.S.C. § 155
"Whoever, being a party in interest, whether as a debtor, creditor, receiver,
trustee, or representative of any of them, or attorney for any such party in
interest, in any receivership or case under title 11 in any United States court
or under its supervision, knowingly and fraudulently enters into any
agreement, express or implied, with another such party in interest or
attorney for another such party in interest, for the purpose of fixing the fees
or other compensation to be paid to any party in interest or to any attorney
for any party in interest for services rendered in connection therewith, from
the assets of the estate, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned
not more than one year, or both."
There are no reported cases under this section. The intent of the section is
to prevent parties in interest from dividing up the estate outside the control
of the bankruptcy court. The statute requires that the acts be done
knowingly and fraudulently. Failure of a party to make disclosure