It’s time to put this phrase on the front burner.
[…] I’ve heard a few commentators mention that if the firing of Comey was motivated by a desire to slow down or stop the tRump-Russian collusion investigation, then it could be obstruction of justice. But this has been an aside.
It’s time to put this phrase on the front burner.
Lawfare had a great explanation of what the phrase means yesterday at www.lawfareblog.com/...
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1505, a felony offense is committed by anyone who “corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation in being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress.”